Cameroon's FAP leads ranking positions at Men's African Club Championship

29 March 2014

2014 Men's African Club championship- Ranking positions 

 Sousse, Tunisia, March 28, 2014- Cameroon's FAP team finished at the ninth place in the rankling matches of the 2014 Men's African Club Championship following their victory against Kenya Prisons at Sousse Olympic Hall in Tunisia on Friday.

 

 FAP won the match in straight sets (25-14, 25-21, 25-21) to finish ninth leaving the Kenyans at the tenth place.

 

 Ettihad Misurata (LIB) fought for more than 2 hours to clinch the 11th place following their thrilling win against GSU (KEN) 3-2 (25-22, 26-24, 15-25, 22-25, 15-13).

 

 Ittihad Tangier (MOR) cruised past Bafia (CMR) 3-0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-19) for the 13th position, while Port Douala (CMR) clinched the 15th place following an exciting victory over Espoire (COD) 3-2 (19-25, 18-25, 25-17, 25-23, 15-10).

 

Nemo Stars (UGA) defeated Beau Vallon (SEY) 3-1 (18-25, 25-16, 25-19  , 25-20) to finish at the 17th place while Autoridade (MOZ) beat Nahda (SUD) 3-2 (15-25, 26-24, 25-16, 23-25, 15-10) to end the competition at the 19th place leaving the Sudanese at the 20th place. Mugher Cement (ETH) already finished at the 21st and last place.

 

Final Standings

  1.  
  2.  
  3.  
  4.  
  5.  
  6.  
  7.  
  8.  
  9. FAP (Cameroon)
  10. Prisons (Kenya)
  11. Ettihad Misurata (Libya)
  12. GSU (Kenya)
  13. Ittihad Tangier (Morocco)
  14. Bafia (Cameroon)
  15. Port Douala (Cameroon)
  16. Espoire (Congo DR)
  17. Nemo Stars (Uganda)
  18. Beau Vallon (Seychelles)
  19. Auroridade (Mozambique)
  20. Nahda (Sudan)
  21. Mugher Cement (Ethiopia)

 

Finals programme rankings 1-8 on March 29, 2014                                                                                                      

7-8  Ahly Tripoli (LIB) v AHLY Benighazi (LIB)                 

5-6 Stif (ALG) v             Borj B (ALG)    

3-4 Etoile (TUN) v Sfax (TUN)                

Final 1-2 Esperance (TUN) v Ahly (EGY)

 

Results

Ranking 9-20

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

65

28-Mar

NHD-ATM

2-3

25-15

24-26

16-25

25-23

10-15

100-104

1:33

 

66

28-Mar

NEM-BVV

3-1

18-25

25-16

25-19

25-20

 

93-80

1:18

 

67

28-Mar

ESP-PRT

2-3

25-19

25-18

17-25

23-25

10-15

100-102

1:36

 

68

28-Mar

ITH-BAF

3-0

26-24

25-21

25-19

 

 

76-64

1:15

50

69

28-Mar

GSU-MIS

2-3

22-25

24-26

25-15

25-22

13-15

109-103

 

 

70

28-Mar

PRI-FAP

0-3

14-25

21-25

21-25

 

 

56-75

0:59

20

 

Semifinal 1-4

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

55

27-Mar

ESS-EST

0-3

16-25

20-25

23-25

 

 

59-75

1:07

1,000

56

27-Mar

AHE-CSS

3-2

29-27

28-26

17-25

21-25

15-12

110-115

1:56

300

 

Semifinal 5-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

57

27-Mar

AHT-STF

0-3

22-25

16-25

23-25

 

 

61-75

 

 

58

27-Mar

BBA-AHB

3-1

24-26

25-22

25-18

25-22

 

99-88

1:34

50

 

Play off 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

59

27-Mar

PRI-GSU

3-1

15-25

25-23

31-29

25-23

 

96-100

1:34

 

60

27-Mar

FAP-MIS

3-2

14-25

16-25

25-23

25-18

18-16

98-107

1:39

 

61

27-Mar

ITH-ESP

3-1

25-23

22-25

25-14

25-23

 

97-85

1:31

 

62

27-Mar

BAF-PRT

3-0

27-25

25-20

25-20

 

 

77-65

1:12

 

 

Quarterfinal 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

46

26-Mar

ESS-AHT

3-1

25-22

22-25

25-18

25-21

 

97-86

 

 

47

26-Mar

AHE-BBA

3-0

25-18

25-16

25-18

 

 

75-52

1:04

50

48

26-Mar

CSS-AHB

3-0

25-14

25-17

25-16

 

 

75-47

1:02

50

49

26-Mar

EST-STF

3-1

26-24

25-17

20-25

25-17

 

96-83

1:29

40

 

Quarterfinal 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

50

26-Mar

ITH-PRI

1-3

23-25

25-19

21-25

24-26

 

93-95

1:46

 

51

26-Mar

FAP-BAF

3-0

25-21

25-16

25-17

 

 

75-54

1:04

 

52

26-Mar

MIS-PRT

3-1

25-15

23-25

25-18

25-16

 

98-74

1:30

 

53

26-Mar

GSU-ESP

3-1

20-25

25-20

25-20

25-16

 

95-81

1:31

 

 

Play off 17-21

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

54

26-Mar

ATM-MCE

3-2

14-25

21-25

25-16

25-20

15-12

100-98

1:36

 

 

Preliminary Pool Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

4

20-Mar

ITH-BBA

0-3

21-25

13-25

6-25

 

 

40-75

1:08

 

9

20-Mar

ESS-BAF

3-0

25-9

25-13

25-13

 

 

75-35

0:52

160

10

21-Mar

BAF-ITH

0-3

21-25

22-25

13-25

 

 

56-75

1:11

 

18

21-Mar

NHD-ESS

0-3

18-25

21-25

9-25

 

 

48-75

1:00

160

19

22-Mar

ITH-NHD

3-0

25-22

25-17

25-21

 

 

75-60

1:19

 

26

22-Mar

BBA-BAF

3-1

25-22

24-26

25-15

25-14

 

99-77

1:31

 

28

23-Mar

NHD-BBA

0-3

19-25

16-25

11-25

 

 

46-75

1:05

 

36

23-Mar

ESS-ITH

3-0

25-18

25-14

25-19

 

 

75-51

 

 

38

24-Mar

BAF-NHD

3-1

25-22

21-25

25-23

25-19

 

96-89

1:36

 

45

24-Mar

BBA-ESS

1-3

21-25

25-23

9-25

19-25

 

74-98

1:32

300

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

20-Mar

ATM-ESP

1-3

25-20

23-25

17-25

17-25

 

82-95

1:32

 

8

20-Mar

STF-CSS

2-3

20-25

30-28

23-25

32-30

8-15

113-123

2:12

 

12

21-Mar

ATM-STF

0-3

8-25

13-25

11-25

 

 

32-75

0:58

40

16

21-Mar

CSS-MIS

3-0

25-17

25-15

25-20

 

 

75-52

1:03

80

23

22-Mar

MIS-ATM

3-1

25-19

25-17

21-25

25-20

 

96-81

 

 

24

22-Mar

STF-ESP

3-0

25-15

25-16

25-20

 

 

75-51

1:08

 

31

23-Mar

ESP-CSS

0-3

17-25

17-25

9-25

 

 

43-75

0:59

 

34

23-Mar

STF-MIS

3-0

25-17

25-17

25-20

 

 

75-54

1:07

60

39

24-Mar

CSS-ATM

3-0

25-20

25-16

25-12

 

 

75-48

1:01

30

40

24-Mar

MIS-ESP

3-0

25-19

25-9

25-14

 

 

75-42

0:59

 

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

20-Mar

MCE-PRT

0-3

19-25

20-25

13-25

 

 

52-75

1:04

 

3

20-Mar

NEM-EST

0-3

18-25

21-25

16-25

 

 

55-75

1:08

30

5

20-Mar

GSU-AHB

0-3

19-25

15-25

17-25

 

 

51-75

1:13

 

11

21-Mar

GSU-NEM

3-0

25-20

25-23

25-18

 

 

75-61

1:02

 

14

21-Mar

AHB-PRT

3-1

25-10

22-25

25-17

25-19

 

97-71

1:28

60

15

21-Mar

EST-MCE

3-0

25-13

25-13

25-13

 

 

75-39

0:59

 

21

22-Mar

NEM-AHB

1-3

17-25

28-26

12-25

23-25

 

80-101

 

 

22

22-Mar

MCE-GSU

0-3

17-25

14-25

18-25

 

 

49-75

1:04

 

27

22-Mar

PRT-EST

0-3

15-25

17-25

18-25

 

 

50-75

 

 

29

23-Mar

NEM-MCE

3-0

25-19

25-11

25-14

 

 

75-44

0:59

 

32

23-Mar

AHB-EST

1-3

15-25

25-27

25-23

19-25

 

84-100

1:50

40

33

23-Mar

GSU-PRT

3-1

20-25

25-16

25-23

25-22

 

95-86

1:27

 

37

24-Mar

PRT-NEM

3-2

13-25

25-17

29-27

18-25

15-10

100-104

1:38

 

41

24-Mar

EST-GSU

3-0

25-15

25-14

25-21

 

 

75-50

0:59

50

44

24-Mar

MCE-AHB

0-3

21-25

13-25

19-25

 

 

53-75

1:04

 

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

6

20-Mar

PRI-BVV

3-0

25-22

25-19

28-26

 

 

78-67

1:18

 

7

20-Mar

AHT-AHE

1-3

22-25

25-22

15-25

19-25

 

81-97

1:33

80

13

21-Mar

BVV-AHE

0-3

15-25

17-25

19-25

 

 

51-75

0:59

 

17

21-Mar

PRI-FAP

1-3

16-25

25-21

15-25

18-25

 

74-96

1:38

 

20

22-Mar

FAP-BVV

3-0

25-19

25-20

25-18

 

 

75-57

 

 

25

22-Mar

AHT-PRI

3-0

25-14

26-24

25-23

 

 

76-61

 

 

30

23-Mar

FAP-AHT

1-3

11-25

20-25

25-22

16-25

 

72-97

1:27

 

35

23-Mar

PRI-AHE

0-3

13-25

17-25

15-25

 

 

45-75

0:56

 

42

24-Mar

AHT-BVV

3-1

25-23

25-16

22-25

25-22

 

97-86

1:29

 

43

24-Mar

AHE-FAP

3-0

25-21

25-17

25-22

 

 

75-60

1:08

50

 

Pool Standings

Pool A 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

ESS

ETOILE SPORTIVE TUN

12

4

4

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

12

1

12.000

323

208

1.553

2

BBA

BORDJ BOU ARRERIDJ ALG

9

4

3

1

2

1

 

 

1



Add Comments