Giants Ahly and 3 Tunisian teams through to semifinal of African club championship

27 March 2014

2014 Men's African Club championship- Quarterfinals

 Sousse, Tunisia, March 26, 2014- Record holders Ahly (EGY) beside three Tunisian clubs Etoile du Sahel, Esperance and Sfax ontinued their way to the semifinal of the 2014 Men's African Club Championship after their respective victories over Borj Bou Aririj (ALG), Ahly Tripoli (LIB), Setif (ALG), and Ahly Benighazi in the quarterfinal matches held at Sousse, Tunisia on Wednesday.

 

 Now Ahly plays Sfax and Esperance face Etoile in the semifinal matches on Thursday where the winners qualify to the final to come one step closer the dreams of qualifying to the 2014 FIVB Men's Club World Championship in Brazil.   

 

 Ahly (EGY) did a little effort to trounce Borj Bou Arrirj (ALG) 3-0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-18) in a match lasting 64 minutes. Ahly returned back to semis after 2 years when they finished 4th, while 2013 bronze medallists play for 5-8 positions.

 

 Esperance (TUN) fought for 74 minutes to cruise past Setif (ALG) 3-1 (26-24, 25-17, 20-25, 25-17) to clinch their second consecutive semifinal ticket. Setif now will play for the 5 to 8 standings.

 

 Defending champions Sfax (TUN) played their best to overcome Ahly Benighazi (LIB) in straight sets (25-14, 25-17, 25-16) in 62 minutes to claim second consecutive semis ticket. The Libyan team will now play for the 5 to 8 standings.

 

 Organizers Etoile du Sahel completed the Tunisian trio in the semis after their clinched a tough victory 3-1 (25-22, 22-25, 25-18, 25-21) in the most exciting of the quarterfinal matches.

 

 In the quarterfinal 9 to 16 positions Prisons (KEN) beat Ittihad Tangier (MOR) 3-1 (23-25, 25-19,   21-25, 24-26), while FAP overcame their compatriots Bafia 3-0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-17).

 

 Ettihad Misurata (LIB) took over Port Douala (CMR) 3-1 (25-15, 23-25, 25-18, 25-16) and finally GSU KEN) beat Espoire (COD) 3-1 (20-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-16).

 

 In the play off 17 to 21 positions Autoridade (MOZ) set their competition first win over Mugher Cement (ETH) after a tough tiebreaker fought 3-2 (14-25, 21-25, 25-16, 25-20, 15-12)

 

Quarterfinal programme 26 March

 

1-8 positions

Etoile (TUN) X   Ahly Tripoli (LIB)           

Ahly (EGY) X Borj B (ALG)        

Sfax (TUN) X AHLY Benighazi (LIB)       

Esperance (TUN) X Stif (ALG)   

 

9-16 Positions

Ittihad Tanger (MAR) X   Prisons (KEN)  

FAP (CMR) X Bafia (CMR)        

Misurata (LIB) X Port (CMR)      

GSU (KEN) X Espoir (COD)      

 

17- 21 positions

Autoridade (MOZ) X Mugher Cement (ETH)        

 

Results

Quarterfinal 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

46

26-Mar

ESS-AHT

3-1

25-22

22-25

25-18

25-21

 

97-86

 

 

47

26-Mar

AHE-BBA

3-0

25-18

25-16

25-18

 

 

75-52

1:04

50

48

26-Mar

CSS-AHB

3-0

25-14

25-17

25-16

 

 

75-47

1:02

50

49

26-Mar

EST-STF

3-1

26-24

25-17

20-25

25-17

 

96-83

1:29

40

 

Quarterfinal 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

50

26-Mar

ITH-PRI

1-3

23-25

25-19

21-25

24-26

 

93-95

1:46

 

51

26-Mar

FAP-BAF

3-0

25-21

25-16

25-17

 

 

75-54

1:04

 

52

26-Mar

MIS-PRT

3-1

25-15

23-25

25-18

25-16

 

98-74

1:30

 

53

26-Mar

GSU-ESP

3-1

20-25

25-20

25-20

25-16

 

95-81

1:31

 

 

Play off 17-21

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

54

26-Mar

ATM-MCE

3-2

14-25

21-25

25-16

25-20

15-12

100-98

1:36

 

 

Preliminary Pool Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

4

20-Mar

ITH-BBA

0-3

21-25

13-25

6-25

 

 

40-75

1:08

 

9

20-Mar

ESS-BAF

3-0

25-9

25-13

25-13

 

 

75-35

0:52

160

10

21-Mar

BAF-ITH

0-3

21-25

22-25

13-25

 

 

56-75

1:11

 

18

21-Mar

NHD-ESS

0-3

18-25

21-25

9-25

 

 

48-75

1:00

160

19

22-Mar

ITH-NHD

3-0

25-22

25-17

25-21

 

 

75-60

1:19

 

26

22-Mar

BBA-BAF

3-1

25-22

24-26

25-15

25-14

 

99-77

1:31

 

28

23-Mar

NHD-BBA

0-3

19-25

16-25

11-25

 

 

46-75

1:05

 

36

23-Mar

ESS-ITH

3-0

25-18

25-14

25-19

 

 

75-51

 

 

38

24-Mar

BAF-NHD

3-1

25-22

21-25

25-23

25-19

 

96-89

1:36

 

45

24-Mar

BBA-ESS

1-3

21-25

25-23

9-25

19-25

 

74-98

1:32

300

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

20-Mar

ATM-ESP

1-3

25-20

23-25

17-25

17-25

 

82-95

1:32

 

8

20-Mar

STF-CSS

2-3

20-25

30-28

23-25

32-30

8-15

113-123

2:12

 

12

21-Mar

ATM-STF

0-3

8-25

13-25

11-25

 

 

32-75

0:58

40

16

21-Mar

CSS-MIS

3-0

25-17

25-15

25-20

 

 

75-52

1:03

80

23

22-Mar

MIS-ATM

3-1

25-19

25-17

21-25

25-20

 

96-81

 

 

24

22-Mar

STF-ESP

3-0

25-15

25-16

25-20

 

 

75-51

1:08

 

31

23-Mar

ESP-CSS

0-3

17-25

17-25

9-25

 

 

43-75

0:59

 

34

23-Mar

STF-MIS

3-0

25-17

25-17

25-20

 

 

75-54

1:07

60

39

24-Mar

CSS-ATM

3-0

25-20

25-16

25-12

 

 

75-48

1:01

30

40

24-Mar

MIS-ESP

3-0

25-19

25-9

25-14

 

 

75-42

0:59

 

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

20-Mar

MCE-PRT

0-3

19-25

20-25

13-25

 

 

52-75

1:04

 

3

20-Mar

NEM-EST

0-3

18-25

21-25

16-25

 

 

55-75

1:08

30

5

20-Mar

GSU-AHB

0-3

19-25

15-25

17-25

 

 

51-75

1:13

 

11

21-Mar

GSU-NEM

3-0

25-20

25-23

25-18

 

 

75-61

1:02

 

14

21-Mar

AHB-PRT

3-1

25-10

22-25

25-17

25-19

 

97-71

1:28

60

15

21-Mar

EST-MCE

3-0

25-13

25-13

25-13

 

 

75-39

0:59

 

21

22-Mar

NEM-AHB

1-3

17-25

28-26

12-25

23-25

 

80-101

 

 

22

22-Mar

MCE-GSU

0-3

17-25

14-25

18-25

 

 

49-75

1:04

 

27

22-Mar

PRT-EST

0-3

15-25

17-25

18-25

 

 

50-75

 

 

29

23-Mar

NEM-MCE

3-0

25-19

25-11

25-14

 

 

75-44

0:59

 

32

23-Mar

AHB-EST

1-3

15-25

25-27

25-23

19-25

 

84-100

1:50

40

33

23-Mar

GSU-PRT

3-1

20-25

25-16

25-23

25-22

 

95-86

1:27

 

37

24-Mar

PRT-NEM

3-2

13-25

25-17

29-27

18-25

15-10

100-104

1:38

 

41

24-Mar

EST-GSU

3-0

25-15

25-14

25-21

 

 

75-50

0:59

50

44

24-Mar

MCE-AHB

0-3

21-25

13-25

19-25

 

 

53-75

1:04

 

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

6

20-Mar

PRI-BVV

3-0

25-22

25-19

28-26

 

 

78-67

1:18

 

7

20-Mar

AHT-AHE

1-3

22-25

25-22

15-25

19-25

 

81-97

1:33

80

13

21-Mar

BVV-AHE

0-3

15-25

17-25

19-25

 

 

51-75

0:59

 

17

21-Mar

PRI-FAP

1-3

16-25

25-21

15-25

18-25

 

74-96

1:38

 

20

22-Mar

FAP-BVV

3-0

25-19

25-20

25-18

 

 

75-57

 

 

25

22-Mar

AHT-PRI

3-0

25-14

26-24

25-23

 

 

76-61

 

 

30

23-Mar

FAP-AHT

1-3

11-25

20-25

25-22

16-25

 

72-97

1:27

 

35

23-Mar

PRI-AHE

0-3

13-25

17-25

15-25

 

 

45-75

0:56

 

42

24-Mar

AHT-BVV

3-1

25-23

25-16

22-25

25-22

 

97-86

1:29

 

43

24-Mar

AHE-FAP

3-0

25-21

25-17

25-22

 

 

75-60

1:08

50

 

Pool Standings

Pool A 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

ESS

ETOILE SPORTIVE TUN

12

4

4

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

12

1

12.000

323

208

1.553

2

BBA

BORDJ BOU ARRERIDJ ALG

9

4

3

1

2

1

 

 

1

 

10

4

2.500

323

261

1.238

3

ITH

ITTIHAD TANGER MOR

6

4

2

2

2

 

 

 

 

2

6

6

1.000

241

266

0.906

4

BAF

BAFIA CMR

3

4

1

3

 

1

 

 

1

2

4

10

0.400

264

338

0.781

5

NHD

ALNAHDA SUD

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

1

3

1

12

0.083

243

321

0.757

Pool B

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

CSS

SFAXIEN TUNIS

11

4

4

 

3

 

1

 

 

 

12

2

6.000

348

256

1.359

2

STF

SETIF ALG

10

4

3

1

3

 

 

1

 

 

11

3

3.667

338

260

1.300

3

MIS

AL MISRATI LIBYE

6

4

2

2

1

1

 

 

 

2

6

7

0.857

277

273

1.015

4

ESP

ESPOIRE COD

3

4

1

3

 

1

 

 

 

3

3

10

0.300

231

307

0.752

5

ATM

AUTORIDADE MOZ

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

2

2

2

12

0.167

243

341

0.713

Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

EST

ESPERANCE TUNIS

15

5

5

 

4

1

 

 

 

 

15

1

15.000

400

278

1.439

2

AHB

AHLY BENGHAZI LIBYA

12

5

4

1

2

2

 

 

1

 

13

5

2.600

432

355

1.217

3

GSU

GSU KEN

9

5

3

2

2

1

 

 

 

2

9

7

1.286

346

346

1.000

4

PRT

PORT CMR

5

5

2



Add Comments