Sfax, Esperance, Ahli Tripoli and Prisons through to semifnal - Quarterfinal

24 April 2013

 Tripoli, Libya, April 25, 2013- Five time winner of the Men’s Club Championship Sfax and Esperance (both from Tunisia) are still the team to beat as 2013 Men's African Club Championship entered its semifinal stage. Prisons (KEN) and home side Al Ahly Tripoli completed the semifinal line up after the quarterfinal round on Wednesday.

 

Sfaxien (TUN) defeated Swahili (LBA) 3-0 (25-14, 30-28, 25-18) and will be playing 2011 losing finalist Prisons (KEN) who also beat FAP (CAM) 3-0 (25-20, 25-21, 28-26)    

 

Al Ahly Tripoli who defeated Autoridade Tributaria (MOZ) 3-0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-15) will play Esperance who took over Ahly Benighazi (LIB) 3-0 (25-18, 25-21, 26-24) in the other semifinal.

 

Quarterfinal 1-8 Positions:

Al Ahly Tripoli (LBA) beat Autoridade Tributaria (MOZ) 3-0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-15)

In a full to capacity hall two of the February 17 Sports Gym Al Ahly Tripoli (LBA) did not find any difficulty in dismantling Autoridade Tributaria (MOZ) 3-0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-15). Al Ahly used their experience to defeat the youthful side

 

Prisons (KEN) v FAP (CAM) 3-0 (25-20, 25-21, 28-26)    

Kenya prisons will be playing in their second semifinal in a space of three year after trouncing 2005 finalist FAP 3-0 (25-20, 25-21, 28-26). Prisons made FAP’s live miserable with their consistent attacks, which forced the Cameroonians into unforced errors.           

 

Sfaxien (TUN) v Swahili (LBA) 3-0 (25-14, 30-28, 25-18)

Five time winners Sfax found life easy against home side Swahili with a 3-0 (25-14, 30-28, 25-18). Sfaxien used their experience especially on the frontcourt to frustrate the home side.  Swahili tried to give it a fight in the second set when they forced it all the way to duce but later lost it 30-28.

 

Esperance (TUN) v Al Ahly Benghazi (LBA) 3-0 (25-18, 25-21, 26-24)

Despite playing in front of a home crowd, Al Ahly Benghazi (LBA) lost to Esperance (TUN) 3-0(25-18, 25-21, 26-24) in a thrilling quarter final that saw both teams go neck to neck.

 

 9-16 Positions

Alnahda (SUD) beat AUC (CIV) 3-1(25-20, 16-25, 25-9, 25-21)

Nemo Stars (UGA) beat DGSP (CGO) 3-2 (21-25, 25-20, 25-13, 20-25, 15-9)

Bourj Bouaririj (ALG) beat Muger Cement (ETH) 3-0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-13)

Delta Spikers (NGR) beat Muzinga (Burundi) 3-2 (16-25, 27-25, 22-25, 25-20, 15-12)

 

In the playoff for positions 9-16, Bourj Bouaririj (ALG), Delta Spikers (NGR), Nemo Stars (UGA) and Alnahda (SUD) all won their matches against Muger Cement (ETH) Muzinga (Burundi, DGSP (CGO) and AUC (CIV) to and will be playing for positions 9-12, while the losers will play for positions 13-16.

 

Semifinal program on Thursday April 25

Playoff position 13-16

AUC (CIV) v Muzinga (Burundi)

DGSP (CGO) v Muger Cement (ETH)

 

Playoff position 9-12

Nahda (SUD) v Delta Spikers (NGR)

Nemo Stars (UGA) v Bourj Bouaririj (ALG)

 

Play off 5-8

Autoridade Tributaria (MOZ) X Ahly Benghazi (LBA)                   

FAP (CMR) X Swahili (LBA)                      

 

Semifinals Position 1-4

Prisons (KEN) v Sfaxien (TUN)

Al Ahly Tarablus (LBA) v Esperance (TUN)

 

By Clive Kyazze, Uganda Journalist  

 



Add Comments