Ahly and Guish to vie for African Club championship title

4 April 2018

2018 Men's African Club championship- Semifinal   

 

Cairo, Egypt, April 3, 2018- Ahly and Elguish of Egypt will battle it out for the 2018 Men's African Club Championship's title after both sides made it through the final spot after they beat Smouha (EGY) and Swehly (LBA) respectively in their semifinal encounters at Ahly Hall in Cairo, Egypt on Tuesday,

 

 Ahly qualified to the final for the 18th time of the history of the competition following their victory over their compatriots Smouha 3-0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-23). Elguish recorded their third historic qualification to the final after their thrilling victory over the tough Swehly team of Libya 3-1 (25-17, 25-22, 22-25, 27-25) in the other semifinal lasting for 2 hours

 

 Ahly face Elguish in the final on Thursday at 19:00 local time, while Swehly play Smouha for the bronze medal at 16:00.

 

 In the play off 5-8 places Ahly Benighazi (LBA) trounced Prisons (KEN) 3-0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-22), while GSU (KEN) surprised Aviation (EGY) 3-1 (21-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-19). The winners of both matches meet for the 5 and 6 places, while as losers meet for the 7 and 8 positions.  

 

 In the play off 9 to 12 positions FAP of Cameroon downed Espoir of Congo DR 3-0 (25-23, 26-24, 25-19) and Olympique of Algeria cruised past University of Zimbabwe 3-0 (25-15, 25-25, 25-25).

 

 Other ranking matches for positions 13 to 24 were also held in Hall 2 where the final ranking matches will be held on Wednesday for 9 to 24 places, leaving the top 8 places for the final day on Tuesday

 

Ranking Programme on April 4 and 5

 

 

 

 

 

4 April

10:00

Wolaitta (ETH)

X

Red Skins  (LES)

23_24

12:00

DGSP (CGO)

X

Finances (BEN)

21_22

14:00

As Police (BEN)

X

Mwangaza (COD)

19_20

16:00

As Police (CIV)

X

Port (CMR)

17_18

18:00

Swimbluepal (SEY)

X

Nemo Stars (UGA)

15_16

10:00

KAVC (UGA)

X

Bafia (CMR)

13_14

12:00

Espoir (COD)

X

University (ZIM)

11_12

14:00

FAP (CMR)

X

Olympique (ALG)

9_10

 

 

 

5 April

13:00

Aviation (EGY)

X

Prisons (KEN)

7_8

15:00

GSU (KEN)

X

Ahly B (LBA)

5_6

16:00

Smouha (EGY)

X

Swehly (LBA)

3_4

19:00

Ahly E (EGY)

X

Elgiesh (EGY)

1_2