7 Clubs book quarterfinal tickets .. One slot to go at Men Club Champs

31 March 2018

2018 Men's African Club championship- Day 4   

7 Clubs book quarterfinal tickets .. One slot to go at Men Club Champs

 

Cairo, Egypt, March 30, 2018- Seven teams booked quarterfinal tickets at the 2018 Women's African club championship after Day 4 of the preliminary round held in Ahly Hall in Cairo, Egypt on Thursday.

 

 Ahly (Egypt) from Pool A, Sewhly (Libya), Aviation (Egypt) from Pool B, Ahly Beni Ghazi (Libya), Smouha (Egypt) from Pool C, El Guish (Egypt) and GSU (Kenya) from Pool D already confirmed their slots in the quarterfinal, one day ahead of end of preliminary round leaving one place for the second of Pool A between Kenya Prisons and Espoir of Congo DR to be confirmed on Day 5 at the end of pool stage.

 

 All the qualifiers achieved victories on Day 4, as all of them remain unbeaten in 4 matches each, but only Ahly Egypt, Ahly Beni Ghazi abd El Guish didn't concede a set till now.

 

Day 5 Programme

9:00

Prisons (KEN)

Vs

Nemo Stars (UGA)

A

10:00

Olympique (ALG)

Vs

Wolaitta (ETH)

D

11:00

Red Skins  (LES)

Vs

As Police (CIV)

A

12:00

Swimbluepal (SEY)

Vs

Bafia (CMR)

B

13:00

Mwangaza (COD)

Vs

University (ZIM)

C

14:00

FAP (CMR)

Vs

As Police (BEN)

C

15:00

Kampala (UGA)

Vs

Port (CMR)

D

16:00

Elgiesh (EGY)

Vs

GSU (KEN)

D

17:00

Finances (BEN)

Vs

DGSP (CGO)

B

18:00

Smouha (EGY)

Vs

Ahly B (LBA)

C

19:00

Aviation (EGY)

Vs

Swehly (LBA)

B

20:00

Espoir (COD)

Vs

Ahly E (EGY)

A

         

 

Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

27-Mar

PRI-RED

3-0

25-15

25-14

25-22

 

 

75-51

1:15

300

9

27-Mar

AHE-NEM

3-0

25-11

25-19

25-14

 

 

75-44

1:05

4,000

12

27-Mar

ABP-ESP

0-3

17-25

24-26

22-25

 

 

63-76

1:11

60

13

28-Mar

NEM-RED

3-0

25-21

25-19

25-13

 

 

75-53

1:18

20

21

28-Mar

ESP-PRI

0-3

24-26

21-25

17-25

 

 

62-76

1:34

60

24

28-Mar

AHE-ABP

3-0

25-4

25-10

25-11

 

 

75-25

1:00

2,000

29

29-Mar

RED-ESP

0-3

14-25

22-25

19-25

 

 

55-75

1:20

50

31

29-Mar

ABP-NEM

2-3

22-25

13-25

25-19

25-16

8-15

93-100

1:55

60

36

29-Mar

PRI-AHE

0-3

12-25

18-25

17-25

 

 

47-75

1:11

1,500

39

30-Mar

ABP-PRI

0-3

15-25

19-25

18-25

 

 

52-75

1:12

30

41

30-Mar

NEM-ESP

1-3

28-30

20-25

25-20

19-25

 

92-100

1:52

70

48

30-Mar

AHE-RED

3-0

25-5

25-9

25-16

 

 

75-30

1:05

2,000

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

3

27-Mar

BVE-ALS

0-3

18-25

16-25

20-25

 

 

54-75

1:24

200

4

27-Mar

DGS-SBP

1-3

20-25

25-23

13-25

17-25

 

75-98

1:47

60

8

27-Mar

ASC-FVB

3-0

25-13

25-16

25-18

 

 

75-47

1:15

60

17

28-Mar

SBP-ASC

1-3

25-20

17-25

21-25

14-25

 

77-95

1:45

50

19

28-Mar

BVE-DGS

3-0

25-17

25-20

25-17

 

 

75-54

1:24

50

20

28-Mar

ALS-FVB

3-0

25-9

25-13

25-10

 

 

75-32

1:21

50

25

29-Mar

FVB-SBP

0-3

23-25

18-25

18-25

 

 

59-75

1:23

50

26

29-Mar

DGS-ALS

0-3

18-25

29-31

13-25

 

 

60-81

1:34

50

30

29-Mar

ASC-BVE

3-0

25-19

25-22

25-20

 

 

75-61

1:21

50

42

30-Mar

DGS-ASC

0-3

14-25

21-25

15-25

 

 

50-75

1:16

100

43

30-Mar

ALS-SBP

3-1

25-19

21-25

25-11

25-22

 

96-77

1:52

80

47

30-Mar

BVE-FVB

3-0

25-14

25-11

25-23

 

 

75-48

1:23

150

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

5

27-Mar

UOZ-AHB

0-3

18-25

18-25

17-25

 

 

53-75

1:20

300

6

27-Mar

ASP-MGZ

3-1

25-22

25-20

22-25

25-17

 

97-84

1:58

50

7

27-Mar

SSC-FAP

3-2

25-20

23-25

28-30

28-26

15-12

119-113

2:29

1,000

14

28-Mar

UOZ-ASP

3-0

25-18

26-24

25-14

 

 

76-56

1:23

50

16

28-Mar

MGZ-SSC

0-3

20-25

16-25

19-25

 

 

55-75

1:26

50

18

28-Mar

AHB-FAP

3-0

25-23

25-23

25-21

 

 

75-67

1:32

50

27

29-Mar

FAP-MGZ

3-0

25-19

25-21

25-13

 

 

75-53

1:15

50

28

29-Mar

SSC-UOZ

3-0

25-16

25-17

25-18

 

 

75-51

1:17

50

32

29-Mar

ASP-AHB

0-3

17-25

20-25

14-25

 

 

51-75

1:23

50

38

30-Mar

AHB-MGZ

3-0

25-18

25-23

25-16

 

 

75-57

1:32

50

40

30-Mar

UOZ-FAP

0-3

16-25

16-25

12-25

 

 

44-75

1:20

50

44

30-Mar

ASP-SSC

0-3

15-25

10-25

21-25

 

 

46-75

1:10

100

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

27-Mar

EDH-PAD

1-3

26-28

25-20

17-25

23-25

 

91-98

2:00

50

10

27-Mar

GSU-OMK

3-1

20-25

25-15

26-24

25-17

 

96-81

1:45

60

11

27-Mar

KAV-GHS

0-3

11-25

16-25

19-25

 

 

46-75

1:11

200

15

28-Mar

EDH-GSU

1-3

16-25

26-24

17-25

15-25

 

74-99

1:33

50

22

28-Mar

PAD-GHS

0-3

12-25

20-25

22-25

 

 

54-75

1:15

200

23

28-Mar

OMK-KAV

3-0

25-15

25-20

25-13

 

 

75-48

1:07

20

33

29-Mar

GSU-PAD

3-0

25-19

25-23

28-26

 

 

78-68

1:33

50

34

29-Mar

GHS-OMK

3-0

25-20

25-18

25-18

 

 

75-56

1:17

500

35

29-Mar

KAV-EDH

3-2

25-23

25-20

23-25

21-25

17-15

111-108

 

100

37

30-Mar

GSU-KAV

3-0

25-16

25-21

25-20

 

 

75-57

1:16

20

45

30-Mar

PAD-OMK

1-3

25-23

19-25

21-25

19-25

 

84-98

1:53

100

46

30-Mar

EDH-GHS

0-3

10-25

15-25

16-25

 

 

41-75

1:00

150

 

Standings

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

AHE

AHLY E (EGY)

12

4

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

MAX

300

146

2.055

2

PRI

PRISONS (KEN)

9

4

3

1

3

 

 

 

 

1

9

3

3.000

273

240

1.137

3

ESP

ESPOIR (COD)

9

4

3

1

2

1

 

 

 

1

9

4

2.250

313

286

1.094

4

NEM

Nemo Stars (UGA)

5

4

2

2

1

 

1

 

1

1

7

8

0.875

311

321

0.969

5

ABP

AS POLICE (CIV)

1

4

 

4

 

 

 

1

 

3

2

12

0.167

233

326

0.715

6

RED

Red Skins (LES)

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

12

 

189

300

0.630

 

Pool B

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

ALS

Swehly (LBA)

12

4

4

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

12

1

12.000

327

223

1.466

2

ASC

Aviation (EGY)

12

4

4

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

12

1

12.000

320

235

1.362

3

SBP

Swimbluepal (SEY)

6

4

2

2

1

1

 

 

2

 

8

7

1.143

327

325

1.006

4

BVE

BAFIA (CMR)

6

4

2

2

2

 

 

 

 

2

6

6

1.000

265

252

1.052

5

DGS

DGSP (CGO)

 

4

 

4