Kenyan teams shine as Carthage book first quarterfinal ticket

9 March 2018

2018 Women's African Club Championship- Day 3

 

Cairo, Egypt, March 8, 2018 – Defending champions Carthage of Tunisia became the first team at the 2018 Women's African club championship to book a quarterfinal ticket as they sight for another title. They beat BDF 6 of Botswana 3-0 (25-4, 25-16, 25-23) in Pool B to improve to 3-0 and 9 points securing a second round ticket.

 

 5 teams remained unbeaten in the competition so far at the end of Day 3 namely Ahly (EGY) in Pool A, Carthage (TUN), Bafia (CMR) in Pool B, Pipeline (KEN) C and Prisons (also KEN) in Pool D.

 

Host Ahly club of Egypt continued on the impressive form with another resounding triumph against Rwanda’s Revenue 3-0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-16) in pool A.

 

Bafia of Cameroun had it easy on Harare city of Zimbabwe as they beat the Southern Africans 3-0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-22) in Pool B.

 

 Kenyan side Pipeline, who carries the honors as the second most successful team in the history of the championship beat Vision of Uganda in a thrilling 3-1  (25-7, 24-26, 25-13, 25-15) triumph in Pool C. 

 

In the other Pool C match last year runners up Shams of Egypt outshined pool C fellows FAP of Cameroun in an emphatic 3-0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-17) victory.

 

Prisons continue to renew their commitment in the campaign with another outstanding victory against Asec (CIV) 3-0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-12) in Pool D. Prisons had won this title 5 times, and now they opt to end their long wait.

 

INJS’s campaign continues to blossom with another victory against Douanes of Burkina Faso 3-0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-13) in Pool D

 

Day 3 results.

Ahly (EGY) v Revenue (RWA) 3-0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-16) Pool A. More

Bafia (CMR) v Harare city (ZIM) 3-0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-22) Pool B. More

Carthage (TUN) v BDF 6 (BOT) 3-0 (25-4, 25-16, 25-23) Pool B. More

Pipeline (KEN) v Vision (UGA) 3-1 (25-7, 24-26, 25-13, 25-15) Pool C. More

Shams (EGY) v FAP (CMR) 3-0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-17) Pool C. More

Prisons (KEN) v Asec (CIV) 3-0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-12) Pool D. More

INJS (CMR) v Douanes (BUR) 3-0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-13) Pool D. More

 

Day 4 programs – March 9th

14:00 Bafia (CMR) v BDF 6 (BOT) Pool B

15:00 Nyong (CMR) v Nkumba (UGA) Pool A

16:00 Vision (UGA) v FAP (CMR) Pool C

17:00 Prisons (KEN) v Douanes (BUR) Pool D

18:00 Pipeline (KEN) v DGSP (CGO) Pool C

19:00 Customs (NIG) v Asec (CIV) Pool D

 20:00 Chlef (ALG) v Harare city (ZIM) Pool B

 

Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

5

06-Mar

AHL-NUV

3-0

25-7

25-12

25-16

 

 

75-35

1:10

4,000

11

07-Mar

RRA-NKC

3-1

25-18

15-25

25-21

25-14

 

90-78

1:47

200

21

08-Mar

AHL-RRA

3-0

25-13

25-10

25-16

 

 

75-39

1:07

500

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

06-Mar

HCR-BDF

3-1

18-25

25-21

25-20

25-21

 

93-87

14:00

100

2

06-Mar

NRC-CFC

0-3

12-25

15-25

13-25

 

 

40-75

13:17

80

8

07-Mar

CFC-HCR

3-0

25-17

25-20

25-9

 

 

75-46

1:23

100

14

07-Mar

BVE-NRC

3-0

25-19

25-19

25-22

 

 

75-60

1:35

100

18

08-Mar

HCR-BVE

0-3

16-25

16-25

22-25

 

 

54-75

1:21

100

20

08-Mar

BDF-CFC

0-3

4-25

16-25

23-25

 

 

43-75

1:11

100

 

Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

KPC

Pipeline (KEN)

6

2

2

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

6

1

6.000

174

127

1.370

2

SHA

Elshams (EGY)

6

3

2

1

2

 

 

 

 

1

6

3

2.000

216

171

1.263

3

FAP

Fap (CMR)

3

2

1

1

1

 

 

 

 

1

3

3

1.000

128

132

0.970

4

VVC

Vision (UGA)

3

3

1

2

1

 

 

 

1

1

4

6

0.667

180

237

0.759

5

DGS

DGSP (CGO)

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

 

120

151

0.795

 

Pool D

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

PRI

Prisons (KEN)

6

2

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

MAX

150

76

1.974

2

INJ

Injs (CMR)

6

3

2

1

2

 

 

 

1

 

7

3

2.333

233

185

1.259

3

NCS

Customs (NGR)

3

2

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

1

3

4

0.750

138

158

0.873

4

ASC

ASEC (CIV)

3

3

1

2

 

1

 

 

 

2

3

7

0.429

176

239

0.736

5

ASD

Douanes (BUR)

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

1

1

1

6

0.167

132

171

0.772

 

Standings

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

AHL

Ahly (EGY)

6

2

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

MAX

150

74

2.027

2

RRA

Revenue (RWA)

3

2

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

1

3

4

0.750

129

153

0.843

3

NKC

Nyong (CMR)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

3

0.333

78

90

0.867

4

NUV

Nkumba (UGA)

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

35

75

0.467

 

Pool B

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

CFC

Carthage (TUN)

9

3

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

MAX

225

129

1.744

2

BVE

Bafia (CMR)

6

2

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

MAX

150

114

1.316

3

HCR

Harare City (ZIM)

3

3

1

2

 

1

 

 

 

2

3

7

0.429

193

237

0.814

4

BDF

Bdf 6 (BOT)

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

1

1

1

6

0.167

130

168

0.774

5

NRC

Chlef (ALG)

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

 

100

150

0.667

 

Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

KPC

Pipeline (KEN)

6

2

2

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

6

1

6.000

174

127

1.370

2

SHA

Elshams (EGY)

6

3

2

1

2

 

 

 

 

1

6

3

2.000

216

171

1.263

3

FAP

Fap (CMR)

3

2

1

1

1

 

 

 

 

1

3

3

1.000

128

132

0.970

4

VVC

Vision (UGA)

3

3

1

2

1

 

 

 

1

1

4

6

0.667

180

237

0.759

5

DGS

DGSP (CGO)

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

 

120

151

0.795

 

Pool D

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

PRI

Prisons (KEN)

6

2

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

MAX

150

76

1.974

2

INJ

Injs (CMR)

6

3

2

1

2

 

 

 

1

 

7

3

2.333

233

185

1.259

3

NCS

Customs (NGR)

3

2

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

1

3

4

0.750

138

158

0.873

4

ASC

ASEC (CIV)

3

3

1

2

 

1

 

 

 

2

3

7

0.429

176

239

0.736

5

ASD

Douanes (BUR)