CONFEDERATION AFRICAINE DE VOLLEYBALL|CHAPTER 2. ENROLMENT

CHAPTER 1.       ENROLLMENT

 

1.1.      African Nations Championships

The Zones\' qualifications must  take place at least six months before the beginning of  the African Nations\' Championship.

1.2.      CAVB must receive the name of the qualified team in each zone at least four months before the competitions.

1.3.      The following teams are qualified for the championships:

1.3.1.     The following five teams are automatically qualified :

§  The defending champion in the previous championship

§  The Vice champion in the previous championship.

§  The team ranked third in the previous championship.

§  The organizer

§  The previous organizer

1.3.2.     The champion of the seven Zones; this constitutes a total of twelve teams.

1.4.      The host team is seeded at the head of Pool  A, and the Best ranked team from Africa  ( according to FIVB ranking will be seeded at the head of Pool B followed by the second ranked team in FIVB ranking in the same pool  (B) and the third ranked team in Pool  (A)

 

 

Pool A

Pool B

Seeded

Organiser

AR 1 (Best FIVB Ranking)

Seeded

AR 3 ( third FIVB Ranking)

AR 2  ( Second FIVB Ranking)

Draw

Draw

Draw

Draw

Draw

Draw

Draw

Draw

Draw

Draw

Draw

Draw

 

1.4.1.     The eight  other teams will be respectively divided into two groups according to the drawing of lots starting from group (A)  by the serpentine method. However the following also applies: Two teams from the same Zone should not be drawn in the same group.

1.4.2.     The top two teams from each group will qualify for the semi-finals. The first team in the Pool meets with the second team of the other Pool according to the following formula:

1st A      V       2nd B

2nd A     V      1st B.

1.4.2.1.            The two winners of these two matches play the final for 1st and 2nd places and the losers play for the third and fourth places. 

1.4.2.2.            The classification of the remaining teams is done according to the results of the preliminary stage.

1.4.2.3.            Classification matches to determinate 5th to 12th position must be played at the Championship (3rd A / 3rd B, 4th A / 4th B , 5th A /  5th B, 6th A / 6th B).    

1.5.      Club Competitions

2.5.1       The following five teams are automatically qualified :

§  The defending champion in the previous championship

§  The Vice champion in the previous championship.

§  The team ranked third in the previous championship.

§  The organizer

§  The previous organizer

2.5.2       The champion of the seven Zones; this constitutes a total of twelve teams.

2.5.3       In some instance the CAVB will allow a maximum of 16 teams up to 24 teams  in the Club Competition.

2.5.4       We will therefore have two systems of format maximum of 12 teams and the second in case of 13 to 24 teams.

2.5.5       in case of 12 teams

The host team is seeded at the head of Pool A, and the last champion at the head of Pool  (B) followed by the second ranked team in the previous competition in the same Pool (B) and the third ranked team in Pool  (A)

 

Pool A

Pool B

Seeded

Organiser

Previous Champion 1st

Seeded

3rd ranked team

Vice Champion  2nd

Draw

Draw

Draw

Draw

Draw

Draw

Draw

Draw

Draw

Draw

Draw

Draw

 

2.5.6       the eight  other teams will be respectively divided into the two pools according to the drawing of lots started from pool (A)  by the serpentine method. However the following also applies: Two teams from the same Zone should not be drawn in the same group..

2.5.7       Each two best-ranked teams are qualified to the semi-finals. The first team in the Pool meets with the second team of the other Pool  according to the following formula  :

1st A      V       2nd B

2nd A     V      1st B.

2.5.7.1   The two winners of these two matches play the final for 1st and 2nd places and the losers play for the third and fourth places. 

 

2.5.7.2   Classification matches to determinate 5th to 12th position must be played at the Championship (3rd A / 3rd B, 4th A / 4th B , 5th A /  5th B, 6th A / 6th B).   

2.5.8       In case of 13 to 24 teams

The host team is seeded at the head of Pool A, and the last champion , vice champion and the third ranked teams  will be seeded at the head of Pool  (B, C & D ).The rest of the teams will be respectively divided into the four  pools according to the drawing of lots starting from pool (D)  by the serpentine method  

However the following also applies: Two teams from the same Country or Zone should not be drawn in the same group as match as possible .

 

Pool A

Pool B

Pool C

Pool D

Seeded

Organizer

Previous Champion

Vice champion

3rd position

Draw

2nd A

2nd B

2nd C

2nd D

 

3rd A

3rd B

3rd C

3rd D

 

4th A

4th B

4th C

4th D

 

5th A

5th B

5th C

5th D

 

6th A

6th B

6th C

6th D

 

Quarterfinal 1-8

2.5.9       The top two teams in each pool qualify to play in the Quarterfinal according to the following formula:

Match 1: 1st A vs.2nd D

Match 2: 1st D vs.2nd A

Match 3: 1st B vs. 2nd C

Match 4 : 1st C vs. 2nd B

The four winners will qualify to play in the semi-finals \":

Semi-final 1-4

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 4

Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3

 

The winners of these two matches will play the final for 1st and 2nd positions and the losers play for the third and fourth positions.

2.5.10    Play off for 5 – 8 positions

Loser match 1  vs. loser match 4

Loser match 2  vs. loser match 3

The winners of these matches will play for 5th and 6th position and the losers of these matches will play for 7th and 8th positions

 

2.6     If there are a maximum of six teams the competitions will be played in one group.

2.7    

AFRICAN GLORY

ZONAL ACTIVITY

A record of 27 teams participate in Zone 6 Club Champs

Gaborone, Botswana, December 16, 2013- A record 27 clubs are now takin

Rwandan Prime Minister hosts FIVB President Graca

 Kigali, Rwanda, December 10, 2013- FIVB President D

more