Quarterfinal line up confirmed at Women's African Club Championship

22 April 2014

2014 Women's African Club Championship- Day 3
 
 Carthage, Tunisia, April 21, 2014- Algeria's GS Petroliers and Tunisia's Sfax from Pool C joined the already qualified Carthage, Injis (Pool A), Prison, Shams (Pool B), Pipeline and FAP (Pool D) to the quarterfinal of the 2014 Women's African Club Championship following their victories in day 3 Sidi Bousaid and Ben Ammar Halls in Carthage, Tunisia on Monday.
 
 The line up of the knock out stage of the prestigious CAVB competition is now complete where the top forces meet on Wednesday after a rest day on Tuesday as Carthage (TUN) face FAP (CMR), Pipeline (KEN) line up against Injis (CMR), Prisons (KEN) meet Sfax (TUN) and GSP (ALG) play Shams (EGY).
 
 The teams ranked third and fourth of the 4 pools will paly in the same knock out system for the 9 to 16 places.
 
 In Pool A host Carthage (TUN) set the third victory in row against Injis (CMR) 3-1 (25-19, 25-16     , 21-25, 25-15)  to finish the first round with a lean sheet to lead the pool and will be joined by the loser to the quarterfinal. Nkumba University (UGA) achieved the first victory against Water Sports (ETH) 3-1 (26-24, 25-23, 22-25, 25-18) to finish third of the pool and play with the Ethiopian team in the 9 to 16 places.
 
 In Pool B defending champions Kenya Prisons beat Shams (EGY) 3-1 (24-26, 25-17, 25-16, 25-23) in a fight for the pool leaders. With the win Prisons improved to 3-0, while Shams dropped to 2-1 and both teams joined the quarters. Bafia (CMR) flew past Bejaia (ALG) 3-1 (6-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-18) to finish third of the pool.
 
 In Pool C GSP (ALG) continued their victory rhythm and set the third win against  Ndejje University (UGA) in straight sets (25-11, 25-11, 25-17) to lead the Pool with a 3-0 record while the Ugandans dropped to 1-2. Sfax (TUN) overwhelmed Manga Sport (GAB) 3-0 () to confirm a second round ticket with 2-1, while Manga dropped to 0-3 to finish fourth of the pool.
 
In Pool D Kenya Pipeline continued towards the third win over FAP (CMR) 3-0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-17) to lead the Pool with 3-0 and will be joined by the Cameroonian team (2-1). Chlef (ALG) beat APR (RWA) 3-0 (25-23, 25-12, 25-10) to improve to 1-2 in the third place followed by APR at the bottom of the pool (0-3).
 
Quarterfinal programme on April 23
1-8 positions
Carthage v FAP
Pipeline v Injis
Prisons v Sfax
GSP v Shams
 
9-16 positions
Nkumba v APR
Chlef v Water Sports
Bafia v Manga Sport
Ndejje v Bejaia
 
Results
Pool A

No
Date
Teams
Set
Result per set (points)
Total
Points
Time
Audience
1
2
3
4
5
7
19-Apr
NKU-INJ
0-3
16-25
14-25
15-25
 
 
45-75
1:09
 
8
19-Apr
WAT-CFC
0-3
16-25
12-25
16-25
 
 
44-75
0:55
200
9
20-Apr
INJ-WAT
3-0
25-14
25-18
26-24
 
 
76-56
 
 
16
20-Apr
CFC-NKU
3-0
25-12
25-13
25-10
 
 
75-35
0:59
 
17
21-Apr
WAT-NKU
1-3
24-26
23-25
25-22
18-25
 
90-98
 
 
24
21-Apr
CFC-INJ
3-1
25-19
25-16
21-25
25-15
 
96-75
 
 

 
Pool B

No
Date
Teams
Set
Result per set (points)
Total
Points
Time
Audience
1
2
3
4
5
5
19-Apr
BVE-PRI
1-3
25-20
13-25
17-25
11-25
 
66-95
1:30
50
6
19-Apr
SHA-BEJ
3-0
25-20
25-19
25-16
 
 
75-55
1:04
100
11
20-Apr
PRI-BEJ
3-0
25-20
25-21
25-23
 
 
75-64
1:14
30
15
20-Apr
BVE-SHA
2-3
25-23
26-24
19-25
23-25
13-15
106-112
2:13
 
19
21-Apr
BEJ-BVE
1-3
25-6
21-25
21-25
18-25
 
85-81
1:43
50
23
21-Apr
SHA-PRI
1-3
26-24
17-25
16-25
23-25
 
82-99
 
 

 
Pool C

No
Date
Teams
Set
Result per set (points)
Total
Points
Time
Audience
1
2
3
4
5
2
19-Apr
MAN-NDJ
0-3
17-25
18-25
16-25
 
 
51-75
1:04
 
4
19-Apr
GSP-CSS
3-2
25-12
25-27
25-11
22-25
15-13
112-88
1:48
 
12
20-Apr
NDJ-CSS
1-3
24-26
13-25
25-21
18-25
 
80-97
1:31
 
13
20-Apr
MAN-GSP
0-3
11-25
8-25
13-25
 
 
32-75
1:04
 
18
21-Apr
CSS-MAN
3-0
25-16
25-10
25-18
 
 
75-44
1:00
20
20
21-Apr
GSP-NDJ
3-0
25-11
25-11
25-17
 
 
75-39
 
 

 
Pool D

No
Date
Teams
Set
Result per set (points)
Total
Points
Time
Audience
1
2
3
4
5
1
19-Apr
APR-KPC
0-3
12-25
16-25
17-25
 
 
45-75
1:06
 
3
19-Apr
FAP-NRC
3-1
16-25
25-21
25-23
25-17
 
91-86
1:46
 
10
20-Apr
FAP-APR
3-2
21-25
28-26
22-25
26-24
15-13
112-113
2:05
 
14
20-Apr
NRC-KPC
1-3
25-17
10-25
16-25
14-25
 
65-92
1:31
100
21
21-Apr
APR-NRC
0-3
23-25
12-25
10-25
 
 
45-75
1:01
50
22
21-Apr
KPC-FAP
3-0
25-22
25-20
25-17
 
 
75-59
 
 

 
Standings
Pool A

Rk
Code
Team
Points
Matches
Results Details
Sets
Points
Played
Won
Lost
3-0
3-1
3-2
2-3
1-3
0-3
Won
Lost
Ratio
Won
Lost
Ratio
1
CFC CARTHAGE TUN
9
3
3
 
2
1
 
 
 
 
9
1
9.000
246
154
1.597
2
INJ INJS CMR
6
3
2
1
2
 
 
 
1
 
7
3
2.333
226
197
1.147
3
NKU NKUMBA UNIVERSITY UGA
3
3
1
2
 
1
 
 
 
2
3
7
0.429
178
240
0.742
4
WAT WATER ETH
 
3
 
3
 
 
 
 
1
2
1
9
0.111
190
249
0.763

 
Pool B   

Rk
Code
Team
Points
Matches
Results Details
Sets
Points
Played
Won
Lost
3-0
3-1
3-2
2-3
1-3
0-3
Won
Lost
Ratio
Won
Lost
Ratio
1



Add Comments

AFRICAN GLORY

ZONAL ACTIVITY

A record of 27 teams participate in Zone 6 Club Champs

Gaborone, Botswana, December 16, 2013- A record 27 clubs are now takin

Rwandan Prime Minister hosts FIVB President Graca

 Kigali, Rwanda, December 10, 2013- FIVB President D

FIVB president visits memorial Museum of Genocide in Rwanda

Kigali, Rwanda, December 6, 2013- FIVB President Ary Graça Filh

more