6 clubs confirm quarterfinal tickets at Women's African Club Championship

20 April 2014

2014 Women's African Club Championship- Day 2

 Carthage, Tunisia, April 20, 2014- Favourite teams continued winning rhythm in the second day of the 2014 Women's African Club Championship after hosts Carthage (TUN), defending champions Kenya Prison and heavy favourites Shams (EGY), FAP, Injis (Both from Cameroon), GSP (ALG) and Kenya Pipeline (KEN) set the second win in their matches in Carthage, Tunisia on Sunday.

 

 Before the third and last day of the preliminary round 6 teams secured their qualification tickets to the quarterfinal of the competitions leaving only two tickets for Monday's matches as Carthage, Injis (Pool A), Prison, Shams (Pool B), Pipeline and FAP (Pool D) made it to the second round.

 

In Pool A host Carthage (TUN) secured second win against Nkumba University (UGA) 3-0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-10) to improve to 2-0. Injis (CMR) hammered Water Sports (ETH) 3-0 (25-14, 25-18,26-24) to improve also to 2-0. Both Carthage and Injis booked their tickets to the quarters.

 

 Pool B featured a thrilling victory for Shams (EGY) over Bafia (CMR) in epic tiebreaker 3-2 (23-25, 24-26, 25-19, 25-23, 15-13) and defending champions Prisons beat  Bejaia (ALG) 3-0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-23). Prisons lead the pool followed by Shams as both teams already qualified to the quarterfinal.

 

GSP (ALG) continued their victories and flew past Manga Sport (Gabon) 3-0 (25-11, 25-8, 25-13) in Pool C, while Sfax (TUN) overwhelmed Ndeje University (UGA) 3-1 (26-24, 25-13, 21-25, 25-18). This Pool will show a decisive day on Monday to determine the qualifiers to second round.

 

Pool D showed Kenya Pipeline playing their utmost to defeat Chlef (ALG) 3-1 (17-25, 25-10, 25-16, 25-14). In the match of the day FAP (CMR) defeated APR (RWA) in an exciting five setter 3-2 (21-25, 28-26, 22-25, 26-24, 15-13). Pipeline and FAP booked their tickets to the knock out stage.

 

Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

7

19-Apr

NKU-INJ

0-3

16-25

14-25

15-25

 

 

45-75

1:09

 

8

19-Apr

WAT-CFC

0-3

16-25

12-25

16-25

 

 

44-75

0:55

200

9

20-Apr

INJ-WAT

3-0

25-14

25-18

26-24

 

 

76-56

 

 

16

20-Apr

CFC-NKU

3-0

25-12

25-13

25-10

 

 

75-35

0:59

 

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

5

19-Apr

BVE-PRI

1-3

25-20

13-25

17-25

11-25

 

66-95

1:30

50

6

19-Apr

SHA-BEJ

3-0

25-20

25-19

25-16

 

 

75-55

1:04

100

11

20-Apr

PRI-BEJ

3-0

25-20

25-21

25-23

 

 

75-64

1:14

30

15

20-Apr

BVE-SHA

2-3

25-23

26-24

19-25

23-25

13-15

106-112

2:13

 

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

19-Apr

MAN-NDJ

0-3

17-25

18-25

16-25

 

 

51-75

1:04

 

4

19-Apr

GSP-CSS

3-2

25-12

25-27

25-11

22-25

15-13

112-88

1:48

 

12

20-Apr

NDJ-CSS

1-3

24-26

13-25

25-21

18-25

 

80-97

1:31

 

13

20-Apr

MAN-GSP

0-3

11-25

8-25

13-25

 

 

32-75

1:04

 

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

19-Apr

APR-KPC

0-3

12-25

16-25

17-25

 

 

45-75

1:06

 

3

19-Apr

FAP-NRC

3-1

16-25

25-21

25-23

25-17

 

91-86

1:46

 

10

20-Apr

FAP-APR

3-2

21-25

28-26

22-25

26-24

15-13

112-113

2:05

 

14

20-Apr

NRC-KPC

1-3

25-17

10-25

16-25

14-25

 

65-92

1:31

100

 

Standings

Pool A 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

CFC

CARTHAGE TUN

6

2

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

MAX

150

79

1.899

2

INJ

INJS CMR

6

2

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

MAX

151

101

1.495

3

WAT

WATER ETH

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

MIN

125

163

0.767

4

NKU

NKUMBA UNIVERSITY UGA

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

 MIN

92

175

0.526

 

Pool B  

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

PRI

PRISONS KEN

6

2

2

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

6

1

6.000

170

130

1.308

2

SHA

EL SHAMS EGY

5

2

2

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

6

2

3.000

187

161

1.161

3

BVE

BAFIA CMR

1

2

 

2

 

 

 

1

1

 

3

6

0.500

172

207

0.831

4

BEJ

ASW BEJAIA ALG

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

 

119

150

0.793

 

Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

GSP

GSP ALG

5

2

2

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

6

2

3.000

187

120

1.558

2

CSS

SFAXIEN TUN

4

2

1

1

 

1

 

1

 

 

5

4

1.250

185

192

0.964

3

NDJ

NDEJJE UGA

3

2

1

1

1

 

 

 

1

 

4

3

1.333

155

148

1.047

4

MAN

MANGA GAB

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

 

83

150

0.553

 

Pool D

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

KPC

PIPELINE KEN

6

2

2

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

6

1

6.000

167

110

1.518

2

FAP

FAP CMR

5

2

2

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

6

3

2.000

203

199

1.020

3

APR

APR RWA

1

2

 

2

 

 

 

1

 

1

2

6

0.333

158

187

0.845

4

NRC

NEDJMET CHLEF ALG

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

2

 

2

6

0.333

151

183

0.825

 

CAVB web site: www.cavb.org 

Twitter:  CAVB Tweets

Facebook:    https://www.facebook.com/CAVBVolleyball

YouTube:    CAVB Video

 



Add Comments

AFRICAN GLORY

ZONAL ACTIVITY

A record of 27 teams participate in Zone 6 Club Champs

Gaborone, Botswana, December 16, 2013- A record 27 clubs are now takin

Rwandan Prime Minister hosts FIVB President Graca

 Kigali, Rwanda, December 10, 2013- FIVB President D

more