Quarterfinal line up completed at Men's African Club Championship

25 March 2014

2014 Men's African Club championship- Day 5

 Sousse, Tunisia, March 24, 2014- Esperance (TUN), Ahly Beni Ghanzi (LIB) from Pool C, Ahly (EGY) and Ahly Tripoli (LIB) joined the already qualified Etoile du Sahel (TUN), Borj Bou Aririj (ALG) form Pool A, Setif (ALG), Sfax (TUN) from Pool B to the quarterfinal of the 2014 Men's African Club Championship following the fifth and last day of the preliminary round held at Sousse, Tunisia on Monday.

 

 The qualifiers will now start the knockout stage to determine the winner of the competition which already secures a ticket to the FIVB Men's Club Word Championship in Brazil.

 

 The day 5 showed organizers Etoile Sportive du Sahel (TUN) defeating Bourj Bou Aririj (ALG) 3-1 (25-21, 23-25, 25-9, 25-19) in the pool A leaders decider. Etoile finished at the top of the pool with a win loss ratio of 4-0 and Bourj came second with 3-1

 

 Bafia (CMR) took over Nahda (SUD) 3-1 (25-22, 21-25,   25-23, 25-19) to finish fourth 1-3 and Nahda came fifth with 0-4.

 

 In Pool B Sfax of Tunisia hammered Autoridade of Mozambique 3-0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-12) to finish as pool leaders with 4-0 and losers came fifth with 0-4.

 

 Misurata (LIB) beat Espoir (COD) 3-0 (25-19, 25-9, 25-14) to end the pool stage at the third position while losers came fourth.

 

 In Pool C Esperance (TUN) flew past GSU (KEN) 3-0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-21) to end as leaders with 5-0, while the Kenyans came third with 3-2.

 

 Ahly Beni Ghazi (LIB) joined the quarters with a straight sets win against Mugher Cement (ETH).

 

 Port (CMR) beat Nemo Stars (UGA) 3-2 (13-25, 25-17,    29-27,18-25,15-10).

 

 Record holders Ahly (EGY) topped Pool D with a straight sets win over FAP (CMR) 3-0 (25-21,   25-17, 25-22), while Ahly Tripoli improved to 3-1 with a last victory over Beau Vallon (SEY) to complete the quarterfinal line up.

 

Quarterfinal programme 26 March

 

1-8 positions

Etoile (TUN) X   Ahly Tripoli (LIB)           

Ahly (EGY) X Borj B (ALG)        

Sfax (TUN) X AHLY Benighazi (LIB)       

Esperance (TUN) X Stif (ALG)   

 

9-16 Positions

Ittihad Tanger (MAR) X   Prisons (KEN)  

FAP (CMR) X Bafia (CMR)        

Misurata (LIB) X Port (CMR)      

GSU (KEN) X Espoir (COD)      

 

17- 21 positions

Autoridade (MOZ) X Mugher Cement (ETH)        

 

Results

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

4

20-Mar

ITH-BBA

0-3

21-25

13-25

6-25

 

 

40-75

1:08

 

9

20-Mar

ESS-BAF

3-0

25-9

25-13

25-13

 

 

75-35

0:52

160

10

21-Mar

BAF-ITH

0-3

21-25

22-25

13-25

 

 

56-75

1:11

 

18

21-Mar

NHD-ESS

0-3

18-25

21-25

9-25

 

 

48-75

1:00

160

19

22-Mar

ITH-NHD

3-0

25-22

25-17

25-21

 

 

75-60

1:19

 

26

22-Mar

BBA-BAF

3-1

25-22

24-26

25-15

25-14

 

99-77

1:31

 

28

23-Mar

NHD-BBA

0-3

19-25

16-25

11-25

 

 

46-75

1:05

 

36

23-Mar

ESS-ITH

3-0

25-18

25-14

25-19

 

 

75-51

 

 

38

24-Mar

BAF-NHD

3-1

25-22

21-25

25-23

25-19

 

96-89

1:36

 

45

24-Mar

BBA-ESS

1-3

21-25

25-23

9-25

19-25

 

74-98

1:32

300

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

20-Mar

ATM-ESP

1-3

25-20

23-25

17-25

17-25

 

82-95

1:32

 

8

20-Mar

STF-CSS

2-3

20-25

30-28

23-25

32-30

8-15

113-123

2:12

 

12

21-Mar

ATM-STF

0-3

8-25

13-25

11-25

 

 

32-75

0:58

40

16

21-Mar

CSS-MIS

3-0

25-17

25-15

25-20

 

 

75-52

1:03

80

23

22-Mar

MIS-ATM

3-1

25-19

25-17

21-25

25-20

 

96-81

 

 

24

22-Mar

STF-ESP

3-0

25-15

25-16

25-20

 

 

75-51

1:08

 

31

23-Mar

ESP-CSS

0-3

17-25

17-25

9-25

 

 

43-75

0:59

 

34

23-Mar

STF-MIS

3-0

25-17

25-17

25-20

 

 

75-54

1:07

60

39

24-Mar

CSS-ATM

3-0

25-20

25-16

25-12

 

 

75-48

1:01

30

40

24-Mar

MIS-ESP

3-0

25-19

25-9

25-14

 

 

75-42

0:59

 

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

20-Mar

MCE-PRT

0-3

19-25

20-25

13-25

 

 

52-75

1:04

 

3

20-Mar

NEM-EST

0-3

18-25

21-25

16-25

 

 

55-75

1:08

30

5

20-Mar

GSU-AHB

0-3

19-25

15-25

17-25

 

 

51-75

1:13

 

11

21-Mar

GSU-NEM

3-0

25-20

25-23

25-18

 

 

75-61

1:02

 

14

21-Mar

AHB-PRT

3-1

25-10

22-25

25-17

25-19

 

97-71

1:28

60

15

21-Mar

EST-MCE

3-0

25-13

25-13

25-13

 

 

75-39

0:59

 

21

22-Mar

NEM-AHB

1-3

17-25

28-26

12-25

23-25

 

80-101

 

 

22

22-Mar

MCE-GSU

0-3

17-25

14-25

18-25

 

 

49-75

1:04

 

27

22-Mar

PRT-EST

0-3

15-25

17-25

18-25

 

 

50-75

 

 

29

23-Mar

NEM-MCE

3-0

25-19

25-11

25-14

 

 

75-44

0:59

 

32

23-Mar

AHB-EST

1-3

15-25

25-27

25-23

19-25

 

84-100

1:50

40

33

23-Mar

GSU-PRT

3-1

20-25

25-16

25-23

25-22

 

95-86

1:27

 

37

24-Mar

PRT-NEM

3-2

13-25

25-17

29-27

18-25

15-10

100-104

1:38

 

41

24-Mar

EST-GSU

3-0

25-15

25-14

25-21

 

 

75-50

0:59

50

44

24-Mar

MCE-AHB

0-3

21-25

13-25

19-25

 

 

53-75

1:04

 

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

6

20-Mar

PRI-BVV

3-0

25-22

25-19

28-26

 

 

78-67

1:18

 

7

20-Mar

AHT-AHE

1-3

22-25

25-22

15-25

19-25

 

81-97

1:33

80

13

21-Mar

BVV-AHE

0-3

15-25

17-25

19-25

 

 

51-75

0:59

 

17

21-Mar

PRI-FAP

1-3

16-25

25-21

15-25

18-25

 

74-96

1:38

 

20

22-Mar

FAP-BVV

3-0

25-19

25-20

25-18

 

 

75-57

 

 

25

22-Mar

AHT-PRI

3-0

25-14

26-24

25-23

 

 

76-61

 

 

30

23-Mar

FAP-AHT

1-3

11-25

20-25

25-22

16-25

 

72-97

1:27

 

35

23-Mar

PRI-AHE

0-3

13-25

17-25

15-25

 

 

45-75

0:56

 

42

24-Mar

AHT-BVV

3-1

25-23

25-16

22-25

25-22

 

97-86

1:29

 

43

24-Mar

AHE-FAP

3-0

25-21

25-17

25-22

 

 

75-60

1:08

50

 

Pool Standings

Pool A 

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

ESS

ETOILE SPORTIVE DU SAHEL TUN

12

4

4

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

12

1

12.000

323

208

1.553

2

BBA

BORDJ BOU ARRERIDJ ALGERIA

9

4

3

1

2

1

 

 

1

 

10

4

2.500

323

261

1.238

3

ITH

ITTIHAD RIADI TANGER MOROCCO

6

4

2

2

2

 

 

 

 

2

6

6

1.000

241

266

0.906

4

BAF

BAFIA VOLLEYBALL EVOLUTION CMR

3

4

1

3

 

1

 

 

1

2

4

10

0.400

264

338

0.781

5

NHD

ALNAHDA

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

1

3

1

12

0.083

243

321

0.757

Pool B

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

CSS

CLUP SPORTIF SFAXIEN TUNIS

11

4

4

 

3

 

1

 

 

 

12

2

6.000

348

256

1.359

2

STF

ETOILE SPORTIVE DE SETIF ALG

10

4

3

1

3

 

 

1

 

 

11

3

3.667

338

260

1.300

3

MIS

AL ETHIHAD AL MISRATI LIBYE

6

4

2

2

1

1

 

 

 

2

6

7

0.857

277

273

1.015

4

ESP

VOLLEY CLUP ESPOIRE COD

3

4

1

3

 

1

 

 

 

3

3

10

0.300

231

307

0.752

5

ATM

AUTORIDADE TRIBUTARIA MOZ

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

2

2

2

12

0.167

243

341

0.713

Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

EST

ESPERANCE SPORTIVE DE TUNIS

15

5

5

 

4

1

 

 

 

 

15

1

15.000

400

278

1.439

2

AHB

AHLY BENGHAZI LIBYA

12

5

4

1

2

2

 

 

1

 

13

5

2.600

432

355

1.217

3

GSU

GENERAL SERVICE UNIT

9

5

3

2

2

1

 

 

 

2

9

7

1.286

346

346

1.000

4

PRT

PORT VOLLEY BALL

5

5

2

3

1

 

1

 

2

1

8

11

0.727

382

423

0.903

5

NEM

NEMOSTARS UGANDA

4

5

1

4

1

 

 

1

1

2

6

12

0.500

375

395

0.949

6

MCE

MUGER CEMENT ETHIOPIA

 

5

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

15

 

237

375

0.632

Pool D

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lst

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

AHE

AHLY CLUB EGYPT

12

4

4

 

3

1

 

 

 

 

12

1

12.000

322

237

1.359

2

AHT

AHLY TRIPOLI LIBYA

9

4

3

1

1

2

 

 

1

 

10

5

2.000

351

316

1.111

3

FAP

FORCES ARMEES ET POLICE CMR

6

4

2

2

1

1

 

 

1

1

7

7

1.000

303

303

1.000

4

PRI

PRISOMS KINYA

3

4

1

3

1

 

 

 

1

2

4

9

0.444

258

314

0.822

5

BVV

BEAU VALLON VOLLEYBALL SEY

 

4

 

4

 

 

 

 

1

3

1

12

0.083

261

325

0.803

 

CAVB web site: www.cavb.org 

Twitter:  CAVB Tweets

Facebook:    https://www.facebook.com/CAVBVolleyball

YouTube:    CAVB Video

2014 Men's African Club Championship page



Add Comments

AFRICAN GLORY

ZONAL ACTIVITY

A record of 27 teams participate in Zone 6 Club Champs

Gaborone, Botswana, December 16, 2013- A record 27 clubs are now takin

Rwandan Prime Minister hosts FIVB President Graca

 Kigali, Rwanda, December 10, 2013- FIVB President D

FIVB president visits memorial Museum of Genocide in Rwanda

Kigali, Rwanda, December 6, 2013- FIVB President Ary Graça Filh

more