Ghana and Nigeria claim gold at Zone 3 Beach VB tournament

6 January 2014

Takoradi, Ghana, December 24, 2013- Ghana men and Nigeria women Volleyball teams clinched the gold medals of Zone 3 Beach Volleyball tournament that featured 6 teams in each age category at the Last Hour Beach Resort in Takoradi, Ghana December 13 to 15, 2013.

 

The competition was organised by Ghana Volleyball Association in partnership with the Western Regional Volleyball Association. The partners were supported by the Ghana Manganese Company, Ghana Olympic Committee, with Sky FM, Dynamite FM, Obonoo FM, Asempa FM, Radio Universe, Agoo FM and the print media.

 

This tournament brought together a pair in each gender from Togo, Benin and Nigeria. Ghana, the host country was presented by two pairs in each gender from the Greater Accra and a pair each from the Western region where the competition took place.

 

 Playing at the Last Hour Beach Resort overlooking the Atlantic Ocean, before a large crowd of spectators, the players displayed a high level of skill as they struggle in the sand to make the best use of every opportunity.

 

In the men’s category Ghana’s second seed made up of Isaac Barnes and Laud Hammond took gold as the beat the first seed team made of Seidu Ajanaku and Evans Tagoe 2-1 forcing them to accept the silver medal.

 

Nigeria settled for the Bronze medal as the beat the Takoradi team.

 

The Nigeria women put all their experience into play to beat the Ghana team A 2-0 for the gold medal with a very close score line of 26-24 and 24-19. Ghana team B took the bronze medal as they struggled to overcome the Togolese ladies 2-1. Ghana lost the first set 13-21 but Patricia Habada combining beautifully with Beatrice Nortey won the last two sets 21-14 and 15-13.

 

 The Ghana Volleyball Association with its partners promised to organize the same competition once again next year.

 

TEAMS:  

                      WOMEN :                        GROUP A               NIGERIA,  TAKORADI,  GHANA 2

                                                              GROUP  B              GHANA 1,  BENIN,  TOGO

                             MEN :                       GROUP A               TAKORADI,  GHANA 1,  BENIN

                                                              GROUP  B              GHANA 2,  NIGERIA,  TOGO

 

RESULTS

WOMEN

NIGERIA     VS    TAKORADI               2-0     ( 21-05,   21-17)

GHANA 1   VS   BENIN                         2-0       (21-15,   21-15)

NIGERIA  VS   GHANA 2                      2-0       ( 21-06,  21-11)

GHANA 1 VS    TOGO                          2-0       (21-19,   21-10)

GHANA 2     VS  TAKORADI                2-0       ( 21-16,   21-11)

TOGO    VS   BENIN                             2-0        ( 21-10,   21-10)

 

SEMI FINALS        

NIGERIA    VS   TOGO                    2-0 ( 21-09,   21-11)

GHANA 1   VS    GHANA 2             2-0 ( 22-20,    21-09)

 

MEN

GHANA 1    VS   TAKORADI                   2-0    ( 21-14,  21-18)

NIGERIA   VS    TOGO                             2-0    ( 21-15,   21-19)

TAKORADI   VS     BENIN                        2-1     ( 21-19,   16-21,   15-08)

GHANA 2    VS   TOGO                            2-1   ( 16-21,  21-16,  15-08)

GHANA 1   VS   BENIN                            2-0   ( 21-09,   21-15)

GHANA 2   VS   NIGERIA                        2-1  (21-12,  16-21,   15-12)

 

SEMI  FINALS

GHANA 1   VS   NIGERIA  2-0  ( 21-19,   21-15)

GHANA 2     VS  TAKORADI    2-0   ( 21-13,   22-20)

 

3RD -  4TH  PLACES

WOMEN: GHANA 2   VS    TOGO   2-1 ( 13-21,  21-14,   15-13)

MEN: NIGERIA   VS  TAKORADI   2 -0  ( 21-15,   24-22)

 

FINALS 

WOMEN: NIGERIA   VS   GHANA 1 2-0 (26-24,  21-19)

MEN: GHANA 2   VS  GHANA 1   2-1 ( 21-17,  19-21,  15-11)

 

POSITIONS

                             WOMEN                                                                                     MEN

1.  NIGERIA ( LAJU ISABELLA/O.N.  TOCHUKU)   1. GHANA 2 ( BARNES ISAAC/HAMMOND LAUD)

2. GHANA1 ( BAVON MARTHA/JUDITH MWINYELLA) 2.GHANA1 (EVANS TAGOE/SEIDOU AJINAKOU)

3. GHANA 2  (PATRICIA HABADA/ BEATRICE NORTEY)   3.NIGERIA (ADAMU A./GOODLUCK A.)

4. TOGO ( SENA  ALICE/SOULAMA  AMINATA)  4.TAKORADI ( BERNARD ATTOM/ARTHUR JONH)

5. BENIN (EKLOU MATHILDE/TODOMIHOU ADELAIDE)  5. TOGO (GADJI ROBERT/NANWOU KONDI)

6. TAKORADI ( SENYA CECILIA/ASARE  RITA)  6. BENIN (TABE  SALECK/ SALIFOU  FATIOU)

 

CAVB web site: www.cavb.org 

Twitter:  CAVB Tweets

Facebook:    https://www.facebook.com/CAVBVolleyball

YouTube:    CAVB Video

 



Add Comments

AFRICAN GLORY

ZONAL ACTIVITY

A record of 27 teams participate in Zone 6 Club Champs

Gaborone, Botswana, December 16, 2013- A record 27 clubs are now takin

Rwandan Prime Minister hosts FIVB President Graca

 Kigali, Rwanda, December 10, 2013- FIVB President D

more