France upset Brazil as 11 teams booked second round at Men's U21

28 August 2013

 Ankara, Turkey, August 25, 2013 – Eleven countries booked their tickets to the second round (Round of 16) at FIVB Men's U21 World Championship after a ground breaking fourth day of the pool preliminary round held in both Ankara and Izmir on Sunday.

 

 Turkey, India, China (Pool A), Iran, Argentina (Pool B), Serbia, Canada, Tunisia (Pool C), Russia, France and Brazil (Pool D) already secured their qualification with five more tickets to be decided on the fifth and final day of the first round on Monday.

 

 Host Turkey were the kings of the day after they continued the victory rhythm over China 3-2 (21-25, 25-19, 21-25, 25-20, 15-6) ending their pool A matches with the full mark with a run of 4 victories. India who won an epic 3-1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-16) against Egypt along with China, joined Turkey to the round of 16 leaving on slot between Egypt and Morocco to be decided in their face to face match on Monday.  

 

 Iran showed their power against Japan 3-0 (28-26, 29-27, 25-18) and will be joined by Argentina who went to a second win against Mexico 3-0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-17) in Pool B leaving two tickets between Japan, Mexico and Estonia to be decided on Monday.

 

 Serbia topped Pool C with a third in raw win against Canada 3-1 (23-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-19), where the losers book their ticket also along with Tunisia who upset USA 3-1 (25-23, 25-19, 16-25, 25-22). Now the last ticket will be setteled between USA and Rwanda.

 

 Russia also made it 3-0 record in Pool D with a 3-1 victory (25-20, 25-16, 22-25, 25-19) against Venezuela to qualify with France who took over Brazil in amazing tiebreaker 3-2 (25-23, 25-18, 17-25, 24-26, 16-14) joined by the latter losers leaving Italy and Venezuela to compete for the last ticket.

 

 The competition will be resumed with 8 matches in the fifth day of the preliminary round on Monday where the 4 preliminary pools will be ranked from first to fifth. The bottom-ranked team of each pool will play classification matches for 17th-20th place in a round-robin system.

 

The other 16 teams progress to the eight Finals which consists of a playoff (first of Pool A against fourth of Pool B, second of pool A against third of Pool B etc). The winners of the playoff matches will advance to the quarterfinals, semifinals and finals to be classified from first to eighth while the losers of playoff match will play classification matches, with a similar quarterfinals, semifinals and finals system, to be classified from ninth to sixteenth.

 

Pool A

 

India v Egypt 1-3 (22-25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-16)

 

 India secured their place in the Round of 16 in pool A match at Baskent Volleyball Hall in Ankara, the Asian side took the three points against the team of Egypt with a final score of 3-1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-16).  With 6 points from two victories in the pool, India can no longer fall beyond the third place in the final ranking.  On the other hand, Egypt will have to engage in a direct battle for survival with fellow Africans from Morocco on Monday afternoon.

 

India showed a good blocking performance in this match with 5 of their 15 blocking points coming from the game’s top scorer Kumar Sinha Deepesh, who tallied up a total of 18 points.  Islam Abdelkader was Egypt’s most prolific player with 12 points.

 

Turkey v China 3-2 (21-25, 25-19, 21-25, 25-20, 15-6)

 

Turkey finished unbeaten on top of the ranking in Pool A.  With some fantastic support from the home fans at Baskent Hall, the local heroes lost to China their first two sets in the tournament, but went on to stay on their winning path with a thrilling 3-2 (21-25, 25-19, 21-25, 25-20, 15-6) victory.  China will face India on Monday in a direct duel for the second place.

 

What gave China the edge in an otherwise very competitive first set was their incredible blocking performance. In the second set both teams showed excellent blocking efforts, but China committed excessive errors.  Productive attacking on either side of the net provided for a high-quality third set.  This time China were the team that made fewer mistakes and managed to claim the set.  The Asian team continued to play well in blocking during the fourth set, but not well enough to prevent Turkey’s spikers from securing a tie-breaker fifth set.  Inspired by the continuous support from the Turkish fans on the stands, the players of coach Umit Hizal established total control on the court and rushed to a convincing finish.

 

Gokhan Gokgoz piled up a total of 22 points (5 blocks) on his account of the match to claim the top scoring position.  Zhen Qin and Tingwei Yan scored 15 points each for China with Qin achieving seven of his by blocking.

 

 

Pool B

 

Argentina v Mexico 3-0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-17)

 

Argentina defeated Mexico by 3-0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-17) within a little over an hour  The Latin American clash was Sunday’s first match in Pool B.  The Argentines now have two victories and are well in contention to make it successfully to the Round of 16, while the Mexicans have the difficult task to beat Iran in order to secure their qualification without having to rely on a possible victory of Argentina over Estonia

 

The first set was where the outcome of the match was actually decided.  The two teams played really well, but it was Argentina that reached the 25th point first.  This seemed to have been the end for Mexico in this game.  In the following two sets they could not stay competitive to their opponents.

 

Pablo Koukartsev scored 13 points for the winning team to claim the top of the match’s scorers’ table.  Roberto Rincon settled for 9 points on his tally to become Mexico’s best scorer of the game.

 

Iran v Japan 3-0 (28-26, 29-27, 25-18)

 

Iran continued their winning streak with a spectacular straight-set victory over Japan.  The two Asian teams played an exciting and competitive game, in which coach Farhad Nafarzadeh’s squad persevered to defeat their opponents by 3-0 (28-26, 29-27, 25-18) to stay on top of the pool ranking.  Having played all their four games in the pool, the Japanese now have to wait for the match results on Monday to find out if they make it into the Round of 16.

 

Yuki Ishikawa’s 19 points for Japan made him the top scorer of the match.  With one point fewer, captain Javad Hosseinabadi was Iran’s most productive player.

 

 “We think that the first two sets were good, but the fact that we could not win them disappointed us. Because of this, we partly gave up in the last set. We were not in good condition, but we will do our best in the next matches.” Japan's captain Masahiro Sekita said.  

Iran's captain Javad Hosseinabadi commented : “We played teams from three different continents so far. It was very difficult for us because they all have different tactics and we need to change our play each match. Japan are a team that plays very fast. We are very happy to win against a very strong team like this.”

 

Pool C

Serbia v Canada 3-1 (23-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-19)

 

 Serbia rebounded back from a set behind to clinch a 3-1 (23-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-19) victory against Canada in Pool C at Ataturk Hall in Izmir.

 

 With the third victory in row the winners improved their competition record to 3-0, while suffering their first defeat, Canada dropped to 2-1.

 

 Serbia's outstanding weapon Uros Kovacevic played an important role in the victory, not only with his 23 points scored as the match best scorer, but also with his motivations sent to his colleagues specially when Canada led in the first set and also through the serving power he made scoring two aces. The other outside hitter Mihajlo Stankovic was the second scorer with 16 points.

 

 Canada's Bradley Gunter, Stephen Maar and Ryley Barnes contributed 11 points each as their side scorers in the epic encounter.

 

 Eight Serbian ace services against 2 for the Canadian side were the key factor to win the match beside the different combinations for the winners led by the senior team promising star Aleksa Brdjovic

 

Tunisia v USA 3-1 (25-23, 25-19, 16-25, 25-22)

 

 Tunisia's organized reception and attacks paved the way to a 3-1 (25-23, 25-19, 16-25, 25-22) win over USA in Pool D epic encounter of the FIVB Men's U21 World Championship at Ataturk Hall in Izmir, Turkey on Sunday.

 

 Tunisia improved their tournament's win- loss ratio in 4 matches to 2-2, while USA dropped to 1-2 in three matches and still have one match in Pool C against neighbours Canada on Monday.

 

  Outside hitters Malek Chekir and Elyes Garfi were Tunisia's best scorers with 12 points each, while USA's spiker Michael Henchy contributed 13 points for his team as best scorer.

 

 Although Garfi changed his position from middle blocker to outside hitter to replace the injured captain Ousama Mrika, he was one of the match stars with his performance offensively and defensively. 

 

Pool D

 

France v Brazil 3-2 (25-23, 25-18, 17-25, 24-26, 16-14)

 

 Mighty France team upset No. 10 at FIVB Junior and Youth Ranking upset No. 5 Brazil in grueling face off 3-2 (25-23, 25-18, 17-25, 24-26, 16-14) in Pool D. The match lasting more than two hours entertained the spectators with fantastic volleyball skills providing a lot of thrills in what is described as group of death. 

 

 France improved their win- loss at the end of their group matches to 3-1, while Brazil dropped to 1-2 in three matches and still have their last pool match against Venezuela on Monday.

 

 The amazing French outside hitters Trevor Clevenot and Thibault Rossard were the key factors in this victory as the first contributed 22 points, while the latter scored impressive 21 points.

 

 Brazil's opposite Alan Souza and middle blocker Douglas Souza were both the scorers of their side with 14 points each. 

 

 France surprised the South Americans with a violent start through organizing their net action as their reception was efficient, something made them arrange well their attacks, while on the other hand Brazil team committed a lot of reception and digging mistakes.

 

Russia overpower Venezuela with service and defence

 

 The powerful service and solid block served Russian team to overwhelm Venezuela 3-1 (25-20, 25-16, 22-25, 25-19) in Pool D. Russian coach Mikhail Nikolaev started the match with the standing players and after he won the first set he started to use the substitutes gradually till he used all the squad by the end of the match.

 

 Russian middle blocker Ilyas Kurkaev was his team best scorer having a tally of 17 points including 5 killing blocks and 4 ace services followed by Egor Feoktistov who scored 15, while one of the competition best scorers Victor Poletaev contributed only 11.

 

 From the Venezuelan side Roberth Abreu recorded 14 points followed by Willner Rivas who scored 11. 

 

Day 4 Results

No

Phase

Date

Local
Time

GMT
Time

Teams

Live Score
Result

City

Description

Press
Conf.

Stats

Photos

25

B

25/08

12:00

09:00

ARG-MEX

3-0

Ankara

View

View

View

View

26

C

25/08

12:00

09:00

SRB-CAN

3-1

Izmir

View

View

View

View

27

A

25/08

14:30

11:30

EGY-IND

1-3

Ankara

View

View

View

View

28

D

25/08

14:30

11:30

RUS-VEN

3-1

Izmir

View

View

View

View

29

B

25/08

17:00

14:00

IRI-JPN

3-0

Ankara

View

View

View

View

30

C

25/08

17:00

14:00

USA-TUN

1-3

Izmir

View

View

View

View

31

A

27/08

19:30

16:30

CHN-TUR

2-3

Ankara

View

View

View

View

32

D

25/08

19:30

16:30

BRA-FRA

2-3

Izmir

View

View

View

View

 

 

Standings

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

TUR

Turkey

11

4

4

 

3

 

1

 

 

 

12

2

6.000

334

272

1.228

2

IND

India

6

3

2

1

 

2

 

 

 

1

6

5

1.200

246

231

1.065

3

CHN

China

5

3

1

2

1

 

 

2

 

 

7

6

1.167

279

272

1.026

4

EGY

Egypt

2

3

1

2

 

 

1

 

1

1

4

8

0.500

242

282

0.858

5

MAR

Morocco

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

2

1

9

0.111

206

250

0.824

 

Pool B

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

IRI

Iran

9

3

3

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

9

1

9.000

254

203

1.251

2

ARG

Argentina

6

3

2

1

2

 

 

 

 

1

6

3

2.000

213

200

1.065

3

JPN

Japan

4

4

1

3

 

1

 

1

 

2

5

10

0.500

354

360

0.983

4

MEX

Mexico

3

3

1

2

 

1

 

 

1

1

4

7

0.571

234

270

0.867

5

EST

Estonia

2

3

1

2

 

 

1

 

2

 

5

8

0.625

280

302

0.927

 

Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

SRB

Serbia

9

3

3

 

2

1

 

 

 

 

9

1

9.000

251

207

1.213

2

CAN

Canada

6

3

2

1

1

1

 

 

1

 

7

4

1.750

257

239

1.075

3

TUN

Tunisia

6

4

2

2

1

1

 

 

1

1

7

7

1.000

309

314

0.984

4

USA

USA

3

3

1

2

 

1

 

 

1

1

4

7

0.571

254

238

1.067

5

RWA

Rwanda

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

2

1

9

0.111

181

254

0.713

 

Pool D

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

RUS

Russia

8

3

3

 

1

1

1

 

 

 

9

3

3.000

282

238

1.185

2

FRA

France

8

4

3

1

2

 

1

 

 

1

9

5

1.800

315

298

1.057

3

BRA

Brazil

5

3

1

2

1

 

 

2

 

 

7

6

1.167

292

294

0.993

4

ITA

Italy

3

3

1

2

1

 

 

 

 

2

3

6

0.500

212

216

0.981

5

VEN

Venezuela

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

2

1

9

0.111

195

250

0.780

 
 

 

2013 Men's U21 World Championship Performances

 

Top Scoring Performances

28 – Victor Poletaev of Russia v Brazil (August 23)

26 – Yan Tingwei of China v Egypt (August 23)

23 – Uros Kovacevic of Serbia v Ganada (August 25)

23 – Mohamed Masoud of Egypt v China (August 23)

22 – Trevor Clevenot of France v Brazil (August 25)

22 – Gokhan Gokgoz of Turkey v China (August 25)

22 – D'Costa Anup of India v Morocco (August 24)

21 – Alan Souza of Brazil v Russia (August 23)

21 – Thibault Rossard of France v Brazil (August 25)

21 – Zouhair El Graoui of Morocco v China (August 22)

20 – Luigi  Randazzo of Italy v Brazil (August 22)

 

Top Blocking Performances

7 – Qin Zhen of China v Turkey (August 25)

6 – Diamantini Enrico of Italy v Venezuela (August 24)

6 – Walid Mehdi of Morocco v India (August 24)

6 – Takuya Takahashi of Japan v Estonia (August 23)

6 – Elyes Garfi of Tunisia v Rwanda (August 23)

5 – Kumar Deepesh of India v Egypt (August 25)

5 – Ilyas Kurkaev of Russia v Venezuela (August 25)

5 – Ilyas Kurkaev of Russia v Brazil (August 23)

5 – Flavio Gualberto of Brazil v Russia (August 23)

5 – Mohamed Masoud of Egypt v China (August 23)

4 – Jose Martinez of Mexico v Japan (August 22)

4 – Takuya Takahashi of Japan v Mexico (August 22)

4 – Roberto Rincon of Mexico v Japan (August 22)

4 – John Blair Goranson of Canada v Tunisia (August 22)

4 – Thomas Jaeschke of USA v Rwanda (August 22)

 

Top Blocking Performances by Team

18 – China v Turkey (August 25)

17 – Italy v Venezuela (August 24)

16 – Brazil v France (August 25)

15 – Turkey v China (August 25)

15 – India v Egypt (August 25)

15 – Russia v Brazil (August 23)

15 – Brazil v Russia (August 23)

13 – Mexico v Estonia (August 24)

13 – China v Egypt (August 23)

12 – Russia v Venezuela (August 25)

12 – Egypt v China (August 23)

12 – Japan v Estonia (August 23)

12 – Tunisia v Rwanda (August 23)

12 – Canada v Tunisia (August 22)

12 – Turkey v India (August 22)

 

Top Serving Performances

6 – Victor Poletaev of Russia v Brazil (August 23)

5 – Carlos ESilva of Brazil v Italy (August 22)

5 – Hosseinabadi Javad of Iran v Estonia (August 22)

 

Top Serving Performances by Team

12 – Russia v Brazil (August 23)

12 – Canada v Tunisia (August 22)

10 - USA v Rwanda (August 22)

10 - Iran v Estonia (August 22)

 

Highest Scorer by Day

Day 1: Zouhair El Graoui of Morocco 21 (v China) (August 22)

Day 2: Victor Poletaev of Russia v Brazil 28 (August 23)

Day 3: D'Costa Anup of India v Morocco 22 (August 24)

Day 4: Uros Kovacevic of Serbia v Ganada 23 (August 25)

 

Highest Set Score

Pool A: Turkey v Morocco , Turkey v Egypt 26-24

Pool B: Japan V Mexico , Japan v Estonia , Mexico v Estonia 29-27

Pool C: Tunisia v Canada , 29-27 - Rwanda v USA 29-27

Pool D: Brazil v Italy, 35-33

 

Highest Scoring Matches

Day 1: Japan v Mexico , 3-1 (23-25, 29-27, 25-17, 25-16) – 187 points

Day 2: Estonia v Japan , 3-2 (27-29, 25-23, 19-25, 26-24, 15-8) – 221 Points

Day 3: Mexico v Estonia , 3-1 (25-22, 25-19,17-25, 29-27) – 189 Points

Day 4: France v Brazil , 3-2 (25-23, 25-18, 17-25, 24-26, 16-14) – 113 points

 



Add Comments

AFRICAN GLORY

ZONAL ACTIVITY

A record of 27 teams participate in Zone 6 Club Champs

Gaborone, Botswana, December 16, 2013- A record 27 clubs are now takin

Rwandan Prime Minister hosts FIVB President Graca

 Kigali, Rwanda, December 10, 2013- FIVB President D

more