Semifinalists determined at Girls' U18 with Resurgent Peru on the spot

2 August 2013

Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand, August 2, 2013 – Dark horses and World No. 10 Peru made it and joined the world titans at FIVB Girls' U18 World Championship as they featured their first semifinal appearance since 20 years along with Asian Giants and World No. 1 China, No. 2 Brazil and No 5 USA following the thrilling quarterfinal show here at both Chatchai and Lipatapanlop halls in Nakhon Ratshasima on Friday.

 

 

 Now Brazil battle it out against USA and China line up against Peru in the semifinal showpiece on Saturday waiting for more of the competition surprises and excellent show.

 

 Out of the qualifiers, Peru came as the biggest surprise after they upset heavy favourites Serbia after a marathon tiebreaker 3-2 (16-25, 25-22, 25-19, 21-25, 15-8) in 125 minutes. 

 

 Brazil easily took over Japan in straight sets (25-23, 25-22, 25-22), while china rebounded bravely from two sets behind to upset the spirited Dominicans 3-2 (22-25, 20-25, 25-11, 25-22, 15-6) and USA flew past Poland in a fast straight setter (25-22, 25-20, 26-24).

 

 In the classification 9 to 16 matches Italy, Chinese Taipei, Turkey and Greece made their way to play for the 9 to 12 positions leaving the losers Egypt, Puerto Rico, Thailand and Slovenia for 13 to 16 Brackets.

 

 In the classification 17 to 20 round robin tournament, Mexico and Argentina settled the situation between them when they meet face to face on Saturday after both team win in straight sets their matches against Algeria and Tunisia who will now compete for the last two positions in the standings.

 

Quarterfinal

 

Peru claim a historic win over resurgent Serbia

 

World No. 10 Peru pulled off one of the biggest wins in their history by beating world No. 7 Serbia for the first time ever in a five set thriller 3-2 (16-25, 25-22, 25-19, 21-25, 15-8) in their quarterfinal match at Chatchi Hall.

 

The game came against all the pre- match predictions, considering Serbia's pedigree and form in this competition as the only undefeated team before they suffered their first upset at the crucial stage specially that this will be their first edition since their participation in 2007 to be eliminated before the semifinal.

 

 Peru are now semifinalists for the first time since 1993 and second time in their history to face World No. 1 China in a thrilling encounter in semis. Serbia meet Dominican Republic for the 9 to 16 Brackets.

 

Peru's captain and outstanding spiker Angela Leyva played an extra ordinary game to finish as her team scorer with 20 points including 3 blocks and one ace service followed by Maguilaura Frias 16. From the Serbian side again Sara Lozo was the best scorer with 17 points followed by Bojana Milenkovic 16.

 

China claim historic victory against fighting Dominicans

 

 Super attacking weapon Xinyue Yuan who is the second tallest player in the competition (199 cm) conducted World No. 1 China to a historic victory over World No. 8 Dominican Republic led by the tallest player in the competition Elizabeth Martinez (200 cm) in a fantastic come back 3-2 (22-25, 20-25, 25-11, 25-22, 15-6) after 106 minutes of excellent performance at Chatchi Hall.

 

  China qualified to the semifinal of the competition for the second time in row and fifth in their history, while Dominican Republic will play for 5 to 8 positions.

 

 Coming from behind after losing the first and second sets the Chinese came back with great motivation as they returned to their style using the quick attacks using their horrible center Xinyue Yuan who scored 22 points as her team best scorer including 5 successful blocks. She played a great role also in scoring the crucial points specially in the fourth set that turned the situations completely.

 

Brazil through to semifinals with Japan victory

 

 World No. 2 Brazil beat Asian giants Japan ranked ninth with a well worked victory 3-0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-22) at Chatchi Hall.

 

 Hot favourites Brazil now qualified for the semifinal, while Japan play for the 5 to 8 brackets.

 

 Brazil improved their total competition win- loss ratio to 5-1, while the overall Japanese dropped to 4-2.

 

 As usual Brazil provide a new star every match, and this time it was the center Laiza Ferreira who made a marvelous blocking performance gaining 6 points from killing blocks out of her tally of 13 points. She prevented the Japanese to use their dominance in attacks through the center of the net.

 

 Strong opposite spiker Lorenne Geraldo did also a good job in sending her sharp hits from position 2 beside her blocking role as she won 3 blocks out of e her tally of 10 points.  Japan's captain and opposite Miku Benoki was her team and match scorer with 14 points.

 

USA into semis as Poland's dream run comes to a close

 

World No. 5 USA booked a semifinal spot after beating No. 6 Poland 3-0 (25-22, 25-20, 26-24) in the quarterfinal at Chatchi Hall.

 

 The victory means USA to play Brazil for the second time in the semifinal after they met before in the Pool C stage, while Poland made it to the 5 to 8 standings against Japan.

 

 USA won 15 successful blocks during the match out of them 5 by the 197 cm tall Audriana Fitzmorris who had the match best blocking performance beside 5 ace services which made the difference against 9 blocks and 6 aces from the Polish side.

 

Alexa Smith was USA's best scorer with 13 points followed by Mikaela Foecke 11, and from Poland three players; Malgorzata Smieszek, Kornelia Moskwa and Kornelia and Magdalena Damaske scored 10 points each

 

Classification 9-16

 

Taipei power past battling Puerto Rico

 

 Chinese Taipei lived up to the crowd’s expectation when the world No.17 outclassed die-hard Puerto Rico with a grueling five-set 25-20, 28-26, 21-25, 18-25, 15-8 victory at the Liptapanlop Hall.

 

In the tie-breaker, Taipei took control of the match. With the Taipei’s fast attack hits led by Chang Chih Hsuan and Tseng Wan Ling, Taipei proved too much for hapless Puerto Rico to go down 8-15 and the exhausting match.

 

Chang Chih Hsuan topscored with 22 points including 21 deadly attacks, while Patricia Montero led Puerto Rico with 27 points.

 

Reigning champions Turkey prove their class above Thailand

 

Title-holders and world No.4 Turkey silenced the noisy drum-beating home supporters with their exceptional form to brush aside Thailand in sensational straight-set 25-21, 25-15, 25-10 victory at the Liptapanlop Hall.

 

Turkey, which captured the historic world title on home soil in 2011 following a fantastic final showdown triumph over China, could not go the distance this year when they fell victims 1-3 to Dominican Republic in the knock-out playoff second round to be relegated to the 9th-16th classification instead.

 

Powerhouses Italy struggle to beat gallant Egypt

 

Egypt put up a good fight against world No.3 Italy before going down in closely-contested straight-set battle 25-23, 25-18, 25-19 in their first 9th-16th classification match at the Liptapanlop Hall.

 

Egypt, which registered one win in this championship following a convincing 3-0 win over Tunisia in their group stage, came much stronger this time.

 

Elisa Zanette emerged as the top scorer of Italy with 14 points including 11 kills from 34 determined attempts. Rahma Almohandes led Egypt with eight points, all of them from the devastating attack hits.

 

Greece outplay old foes Slovenia

 

In-form Greece pulled off a hard-fought four-set 25-19, 24-26, 25-19, 25-18 thriller in the 9th-16th playoffs at the Liptapanlop Hall.

 

In this match, Olga Strantzali emerged as the top scorer of Greece with 25 points including 18 kills from 41 attempts, while Ela Pintar led Slovenia with 13 points. She led the team in the spiking skill with the similar nine points as Lana Scuka, but Pintar fared better in the blocking skill which she claimed four points.

 

Classification 17-20

 

Argentina outclass Tunisia

 

World No.13 Argentina thrashed lower-ranked Tunisia in easy straight sets 25-14, 25-18, 25-5 to snatch their second win in the 17th-20th classification round at the Liptapanlop Hall.

 

Elina Rodriguez led Argentina with 15 points including 11 kills from 23 attempts. Sol Piccolo assisted with 11 deadly attacks. Emna Khalfa scored a match-high 14 points, 13 of them through unchallenged attacks, for Tunisia.

 

Mexico overpower Algeria

 

 The efficient spiker Ana Valle conducted Mexico for a second win over Algeria 3-0 (25-6, 25-18, 25-19) in the classification tournament for 17 to 20 positions at Chatchi Hall.

 

 Results Day 7

No

Phase

Date

Local
Time

GMT
Time

Teams

Live Score
Result

City

Description

Press
Conf.

Stats

Photos

59

C17-20

02/08

10:00

03:00

MEX-ALG

3-0

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

60

C17-20

02/08

10:00

03:00

TUN-ARG

0-3

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

51

QF

02/08

12:00

05:00

JPN-BRA

0-3

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

55

C9-16

02/08

12:00

05:00

EGY-ITA

0-3

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

52

QF

02/08

14:10

07:00

POL-USA

0-3

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

56

C9-16

02/08

14:00

07:00

PUR-TPE

2-3

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

53

QF

02/08

16:05

09:00

DOM-CHN

2-3

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

57

C9-16

02/08

16:45

09:00

TUR-THA

3-0

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

54

QF

02/08

18:45

11:00

PER-SRB

3-2

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

58

C9-16

02/08

18:35

11:00

SLO-GRE

1-3

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

 

Day 8 Programme

Semifinals

No

Teams

Date

Time

City

Hall

 

67

BRA-USA

03-Aug

16:00

Nakhan Ratchasima

Chatchai Gym.

 

68

CHN-PER

03-Aug

18:00

Nakhon Ratchasima

Chatchai Gym.

 

 

Classif. 5-8

No

Teams

Date

Time

City

Hall

65

JPN-POL

03-Aug

12:00

Nakhon Ratchasima

Chatchai Gym.

66

DOM-SRB

03-Aug

14:00

Nakhon Ratchasima

Chatchai Gym.

Classif. 9-12

No

Teams

Date

Time

City

Hall

63

ITA-TPE

03-Aug

16:00

Nakhon Ratchasima

Lipatapanlop Gym.

64

TUR-GRE

03-Aug

18:00

Nakhon Ratchasima

Lipatapanlop Gym

Classif. 13-16

No

Teams

Date

Time

City

Hall

61

EGY-PUR

03-Aug

12:00

Nakhon Ratchasima

Lipatapanlop Gym.

62

THA-SLO

03-Aug

14:00

Nakhon Ratchasima

Lipatapanlop Gym.

 

ay 8 Programme nter in semis.  oth team win in straight sets their matches against Algeria and Tunisia who will now compete forClassif. 17-20 | Round robin

No

Teams

Date

Time

City

Hall

69

ARG-MEX

03-Aug

10:00

Nakhon Ratchasima

Chatchai Gym.

70

ALG-TUN

03-Aug

10:00

Nakhon Ratchasima

Lipatapanlop Gym.

 

 

2013 Girls'U18 World Championship Performances

Top Scoring Performances

36 – Mizuki Yanagita of Japan v China (July 26)

34 – Smarzek Malwina of Poland v Greece (July 26)

29 – Chaymon Jiraporn of Thailand v Egypt (July 26)

29 – Elizabeth Martinez (Dominican) v Turkey (August 1)

28 – Patcharaporn Sittisad of Thailand v Puerto Rico (July 29)

28 – Malwina Smarzek (Poland) v China (July 27)

27 – Elizabeth Martinez (Dominican) v China (August 2)

27 – Patricia Montero (Dominican) v Taipei (August 2)

26 – Genesis Miranda (Puerto Rico) v Poland (August 1)

 

Top Blocking Performances

7 – Ioanna Gkountimenko (Greece) v Slovenia (August 2)

6 – Youanyuan (China) v Poland (July 27)

6 – Arelya Karasoy (Turkey) v Peru (July 29)

6 – Laiza Ferreira (Brazil) v Japan (August 2)

6 – Montero Patricia (Puerto Rico) v Chinese Taipei (August 2)

               

Top Serving Performances

8 – Anita Sobocan of Slovenia v USA (July 27)

6 – Elina Rodiguez of Argentina v Poland (July 28)

6 – Patcharaporn Sittisad of Thailand v Puerto Rico (July 29)

5 – Lorenne Geraldo of Brazil v Algeria (July 27)

5 – Sirine Bouraoui of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (July 27)

 

Highest Scorers by day

34 – Smarzek Malwina of Poland v Greece (July 26)

28 – Malwina Smarzek (Poland) v China (July 27)

26 – Angela Leyva (Peru) v Chinese Taipei (July 28)

28 – Patcharaporn Sittisad of Thailand v Puerto Rico (July 29)

23 – Elizabeth Martinez (Dominican) v Slovenia (July 30)

29 – Elizabeth Martinez (Dominican) v Turkey (August 1)

27 – Elizabeth Martinez (Dominican) v China (August 2)

27 – Patricia Montero (Dominican) v Taipei (August 2)

 

Highest Set Score

Pool A: Thailand v Puerto Rico 30-28

Pool B: Argentina v Japan 34-32

Pool C: Brazil v Dominican Republic 33-31

Pool D: Italy v Peru 28-26

Round of 16: Turkey v Dominican 28-30

Classification 17-20:Tunisia v Mexico 23-25

Quarterfinal:Poland v USA 24-26

Classification 9-26: Puerto Rico v Tapei 26-28

 

Highest Scoring Matches

Pool A: Thailand v Puerto Rico 3-1 (25-21, 28-30, 25-21, 25-23)– 198 points

Pool B: Argentina v Greece 3-2 (20-25, 26-28, 25-20, 28-26, 15-10)– 223 points

Pool C: Brazil v Dominican Republic 3-1  (15-25, 33-31, 25-8, 32-30)– 199  points

Pool D: Italy v Peru 2-3 (28-26, 25-19, 20-25, 22-25, 13-15) - 218 points

Round of 16: Brazil v Italy 3-2 (18-25, 25-14, 25-23, 22-25, 15-7) - 199 points

Classification 17-20:Tunisia v Mexico: 0-3 (25-23, 25-21, 25-15) - 134 points

Quarterfinals: Dominican v China 2-3 (25-22, 25-20, 11-25, 22-25, 6-15) - 196 points

Class. 9-16: Puerto Rico v Taipei 2-3 (20-25, 26-28, 25-21, 25-18, 8-15) - 211 points

                                                 

2013 Girls’ U18 World Championship
 
2013 Girls’ U18 World Championship Live Scorebox 
2013 Girls’ U18 World Championship Schedule 
Statistics



Add Comments

AFRICAN GLORY

ZONAL ACTIVITY

A record of 27 teams participate in Zone 6 Club Champs

Gaborone, Botswana, December 16, 2013- A record 27 clubs are now takin

Rwandan Prime Minister hosts FIVB President Graca

 Kigali, Rwanda, December 10, 2013- FIVB President D

more