Thailand entertain home crowd as 12 teams secure second round tickets at Girls U18

30 July 2013

Dear Richard

The story is already sent from Melt Water press

  

 

 

Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand, July 29, 2013- After an exciting day full of thrills 12 teams secured their tickets to the second round (Round of 16) at FIVB Girls' Youth World championship following the ground breaking fourth day of the preliminary round held at both Chatchai and Lipatapanlop halls in Nakhon Ratshasima on Monday.

 

 Only 4 vacancies are left to be determined in the fifth and last day of the first round on Tuesday.

 

 In Pool A, Thailand joined the already qualified Serbia and Puerto Rico leaving on slot between African compatriots Egypt and Tunisia.

 

 Pool B is the most complicated as only Poland confirmed a ticket to the next round leaving the other 4 teams Japan. Greece, China and Argentina quarrel for the other three tickets.

 

 Qualifiers from both Pools C and D were both finally confirmed ahead of the last day of the preliminaries with Brazil, USA, Slovenia and Dominican already done in C and Turkey, Peru, Italy and Chinese Taipei on the spot for D.

 

 A sounding victory for Brazil against Slovenia in Pool C and a third consecutive win for defending champions Turkey against dark horses Peru highlight the action of the fourth day in Nakhon Ratshasima

 

Pool A

 

Hosts back to winning ways against Puerto Rico

 

 Hosts and World No. 19, Thailand delighted back home town in the FIVB Girls' U18 World Championship by collecting second victory in their third match with an impressive 3-1 (25-21, 28-30, 25-21, 25-23) against fighting Puerto Rico team (World No. 28) at Chatchi Hall.

 

With one match remaining in their pool A against Tunisia on Tuesday, Thailand improved their win- loss record to 2-1, while the NORCECA team suffered their first defeat to become 2-1.

 

 With the superb performance of Captain Patcharaporn Sittisad and powerful hitter Jiraporn Chaymon the way was paved for the organizers to set the second win, as the first had a tally of 28 points coming out widely as the match scorer as well as best serving performance with 6 aces, while the second contributed 25.

 

 From the opponent side Patricia Montero led the scorers with 14 points including 3 stuff blocks.

 

 Thailand supported by 2000 spectators put a pressure upon their opponents through the powerful service which allow them to win.

 

Egypt overwhelm Tunisia in a classic African clash

 

 World No. 12 Egypt hammered their compatriot Tunisia (No. 24) 3-0 (25-18, 26-24, 25-12) in a classic North African face off in Pool A at Chatchi Hall.

 

 This is the first victory for any African team in this competition raising their win- loss ratio to 1-3 at the end of their matches in pool A. Tunisia dropped to 0-3 and still have a window to qualify to the round of 16 when they meet Thailand on the last preliminary round day.

 

 Egypt played best game in the competition till now having disciplined defence and attacks, but their wing spiker Mai Moustafa made the difference with her unstoppable hits making 12 points as her team best scorer followed by the middle blocker Heidy Kandeel who scored 11 points including 5 stuff blocks.

 

 From the Tunisian side both attacker Jihen Mohamed and Emna Khalifa scored 12 points as their team scorers. 

 

Pool B

 

Japan hand Poland first loss

 

Explosive Japan methodically tore the Poland’s defence into shreds to stun the European champions in comfortable straight sets 25-15 25-19 25-16 in their Pool B encounter at the Liptapanlop Hall.

 

In this last preliminary match of world No.6 Poland, hard-hitting Mizuki Yanagita became the top score of Japan after collecting 16 points including 14 kills for the team. Malgorzata Barszxz led Poland with eight points.

 

Devastating Greece tame Argentina to register first win

 

 In-form Greece enjoyed their first win in the competition at the Liptapanlop Hall following their exceptional straight-set 25-15 27-25 25-19 victory over lacklustrous Argentina in Pool B clash.

 

Winless Greece, ranked 33rd in the world, got off to a convincing start. Strongly-built Anthi Vasilantonaki, who had a match-high 11 kills from 21 attempts in the previous match against China, and Olga Strantzali became Greece’s major forces to be reckoned with.  

 

Pool C

 

Brazil fight back to overwhelm resistant Slovenia

 

World No. 2 Brazil rebounded back from one set behind to achieve 3-1 (15-25, 25-19, 25-11, 25-15) victory against emerging Slovenia  in Pool C encounter at Chatchi Hall.

 

 Brazil recovered from their defeat in the third day against USA to improve their win- loss ratio to 3-1 and finish the preliminary round with 9 points, while Slovenia who still have one match to go dropped to 1-2.

 

 Brazil's big gun Lorenne Geraldo played a great role in the victory not only with her 18 points scored putting her as her team and match scorer, but also  with the extraordinary spirit she sent to her colleagues throughout the match. Out of her tally she had 4 aces, 4 successful blocks and 11 efficient spikes.

 

Outstanding Slovenia's hitters Nika Markovic and Anita Sobocan led their team scorers with 11 points each.

 

USA see off Dominican Republic for second victory

 

World No 5 USA went to second victory over struggling Dominican Republic 3-0 (25-21, 25-15, 25-22) in 67 minutes match in Pool C at Chatchi Hall.

 

Now USA improved their win- loss ratio to 2-1 in three matches, while Dominican Republic dropped to 1-2 but both teams already secured their tickets to the second round (Round of 16).

 

 US big gun Mika Foecke led her team scorers with 16 points won by 15 effective spikes and 1 successful block, followed by the other hitter Audriana Fitzmorris (15 points including 3 blocks).

 

 Once again Dominican captain Elizabeth Martinez contributed 10 points for her team as best scorer followed by Gaila Gonzalez 8 points.

 

Pool D 

 

Title-holders Turkey end Peru’s remarkable run

 

Indomitable giants Turkey, world No.4 and defending champions, brushed off Peru in dramatic four sets 25-22, 23-25, 25-17, 25-19 to remain undefeated in the Girls’ U18 World Championship at the Liptapanlop Hall on Monday.

 

Turkey and Peru have yet lost a match in the top-flight tournament. The Monday’s clash served as decider which team would emerge as the Pool D winners. Turkey fielded a well-established roster in the likes of hard-attacking Pelin Aroguz, Ada Germen and Humay Topaloglu.

 

Pelin Aroguz topscored 21 points for Turkey including 18 points from spectacular attacks, while Leyva Angela led Peru with 18 points, 17 of them from deadly spikes.

 

With the sensational win, Turkey made it three in a row to win nine points, enough to top Pool D despite the fact that they still have to take on Mexico in their last match of the pool on Tuesday. Peru already finished their group round-robin preliminary clash and with seven points in hand from three wins against one loss, they are sure of finish second in the pool.

 

Taipei capture first victory over Mexico

 

Small and agile Chinese Taipei proved too strong for the hapless Mexico to demolish the unfancied Norceca rivals in a lop-sided Pool D battle 25-12 25-19 25-14 to capture their first victory in the Girls’ U18 at the Liptapanlop Hall.

 

 Tseng Wan Ling scored a match-high 13 points for Chinese Taipei, with Fernanda Baruelos emerged as the top scorer of Mexico after collecting nine points. Following the win, Chinese Taipei improved their win-loss record to 1-2, with Mexico sinking to 0-3.

 

Results Day 4

No

Phase

Date

Local
Time

GMT
Time

Teams

Live Score
Result

City

Description

Press
Conf.

Stats

Photos

25

C

29/07

11:00

04:00

USA-DOM

3-0

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

29

D

29/07

11:00

04:00

TUR-PER

3-1

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

26

C

29/07

14:00

07:00

SLO-BRA

1-3

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

30

D

29/07

14:00

07:00

TPE-MEX

3-0

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

27

A

29/07

16:25

09:00

TUN-EGY

0-3

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

31

B

29/07

16:00

09:00

JPN-POL

3-0

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

28

A

29/07

18:25

11:00

THA-PUR

3-1

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

32

B

29/07

18:00

11:00

ARG-GRE

0-3

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

 

 

Standings

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

SRB

Serbia

9

3

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

MAX

225

142

1.585

2

PUR

Puerto Rico

6

3

2

1

1

1

 

 

1

 

7

4

1.750

269

246

1.093

3

THA

Thailand

6

3

2

1

 

2

 

 

 

1

6

5

1.200

251

258

0.973

4

EGY

Egypt

3

4

1

3

1

 

 

 

1

2

4

9

0.444

269

301

0.894

5

TUN

Tunisia

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

2

1

9

0.111

183

250

0.732

 

Pool B

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

POL

Poland

7

4

3

1

 

1

2

 

 

1

9

8

1.125

373

375

0.995

2

JPN

Japan

5

3

2

1

1

 

1

 

 

1

6

5

1.200

262

245

1.069

3

GRE

Greece

4

3

1

2

1

 

 

1

1

 

6

6

1.000

244

267

0.914

4

CHN

China

4

3

1

2

 

1

 

1

1

 

6

7

0.857

296

266

1.113

5

ARG

Argentina

4

3

1

2

1

 

 

1

 

1

5

6

0.833

243

265

0.917

 

Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

BRA

Brazil

9

4

3

1

1

2

 

 

 

1

9

5

1.800

323

273

1.183

2

USA

USA

6

3

2

1

2

 

 

 

1

 

7

3

2.333

235

204

1.152

3

SLO

Slovemia

6

3

2

1

1

1

 

 

1

 

7

4

1.750

238

220

1.082

4

DOM

Dominican Republic

3

3

1

2

1

 

 

 

1

1

4

6

0.667

227

214

1.061

5

ALG

Algeria

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

 

113

225

0.502

 

Pool D

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

TUR

Turkey

9

3

3

 

1

2

 

 

 

 

9

2

4.500

267

223

1.197

2

PER

Peru

7

4

3

1

1

 

2

 

1

 

10

7

1.429

381

355

1.073

3

ITA

Italy

4

3

1

2

1

 

 

1

1

 

6

6

1.000

267

248

1.077

4

TPE

Chinese Taipei

4

3

1

2

1

 

 

1

 

1

5

6

0.833

231

233

0.991

5

MEX

Mexico

 

3

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

 

138

225

0.613

 
 

 

2013 Girls'U18 World Championship Performances

Top Scoring Performances

36 – Mizuki Yanagita of Japan v China (July 26)

34 – Smarzek Malwina of Poland v Greece (July 26)

29 – Chaymon Jiraporn of Thailand v Egypt (July 26)

28 – Patcharaporn Sittisad of Thailand v Puerto Rico (July 29)

28 – Malwina Smarzek (Poland) v China (July 27)

25 – Anastasia Guerra (Italy) v Peru (July 27)

24 – Yuan Xinyue of China v Japan (July 26)

23 – Nicoletti Anna of Italy v Turkey (July 26)

22 – Martinez Natalia of Dominican Republic v Brazil (July 26)

22 – Aroguz Pelin of Turkey v Italy (July 26)

22 – Damaske Magdalena of Poland v Greece (July 26)

 

Top Blocking Performances

6 – Youanyuan (China) v Poland (July 27)

6 – Arelya Karasoy (Turkey) v Peru (July 29)

5 – Andrea Urrutia (Peru) v Chinese Taipie (July 28)

5 – Ayelen Enrique (Argentina) v Poland (July 28)

5 – Simone Lee (USA) v Slovenia (July 27)

5 – Rosa Vaalente (Peru) v Italy (July 27)

5 – Nicoletti Anna of Turkey v Italy (July 26)

5 – Oliveira Thais of Brazil v Dominican Republic (July 26)

5 – Moskwa Kornelia of Poland v Greece (July 26)

5 – Hu Mingyuan of China v Japan (July 26)

5 – Gkountimenko Ioanna of Greece v Poland (July 26)

           

Top Serving Performances

8 – Anita Sobocan of Slovenia v USA (July 27)

6 – Elina Rodiguez of Argentina v Poland (July 28)

6 – Patcharaporn Sittisad of Thailand v Puerto Rico (July 29)

5 – Lorenne Geraldo of Brazil v Algeria (July 27)

5 – Sirine Bouraoui of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (July 27)

4 – Mihalinec Katja of Slovenia v Algeria (July 26)

4 – Sittisad Patcharaporn of Thaïland v Egypt. (July 26)

4 – Abdelghany Doaa of Egypt v Thailand (July 26)

4 – Karasoy Arelya of Turkey v Italy (July 26)

4 – Nicoletti Anna of Italy v Turkey (July 26)

 

Highest Scorers by day

34 – Smarzek Malwina of Poland v Greece (July 26)

28 – Malwina Smarzek (Poland) v China (July 27)

26 – Angela Leyva (Peru) v Chinese Taipei (July 28)

28 – Patcharaporn Sittisad of Thailand v Puerto Rico (July 29)

 

Highest Set Score

Pool A: Thailand v Puerto Rico 30-28

Pool B: Argentina v Japan 34-32

Pool C: Brazil v Dominican Republic 33-31

Pool D: Italy v Peru 28-26

 

 



Add Comments

AFRICAN GLORY

ZONAL ACTIVITY

A record of 27 teams participate in Zone 6 Club Champs

Gaborone, Botswana, December 16, 2013- A record 27 clubs are now takin

Rwandan Prime Minister hosts FIVB President Graca

 Kigali, Rwanda, December 10, 2013- FIVB President D

more