Serbia, Turkey, Slovenia and Brazil set perfect record at Girls' U18 World Championship

29 July 2013

Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand, July 27, 2013- Serbia, Poland, Brazil and Turkey and Slovenia continued their perfect records gaining second win at 2013 Girls U18 World championship during a thrilling day full of surprising results at Chatchai and Lipatapanlop Halls in Nakhon Rachasima on Saturday.

 

 Within the teams having the perfect win- loss ratio 2-0, Serbia have became the only team in the tournament who didn't drop a set to lead pool A. Poland leads pool B but with 5 points as they had a tiebreak win yesterday. Brazil and Slovenia conduct pool C and Turkey Pool D. 

 

 Among the four preliminary pools, the situation has become mixed and complicated in Pool B, where opening day giants, Japan lost against underdogs Argentina in straight sets, while the other titans and World Ranking leaders, China suffered their second defeat against emerging Poland.

 

 Pool D showed also a ground breaking second defeat for the Italian team against Peru after leading by two sets, but defending champions Turkey continued their way with a second win against Chinese Taipei.

 

 While the host Thailand was in rest, Pool A passed normally with the regular favourites Serbia securing second straight victory against Egypt and Puerto Rico gaining first win over Tunisia.

 

Again Pool C was the only pool having two leaders with 6 points each after both Brazil and Slovenia securing the second win against Algeria and USA respectively.

 

Pool A

Puerto Rico capture crucial win over Tunisia

 

 Spirited Puerto Rico claimed a crucial victory against Tunisia 3-1 (24-26, 25-22, 25-17, 25-21) in Pool A at the Chatchai Gym.

 

Puerto Rico's attacker Genesis Miranda led her team scorers with 15 points including three blocks, while Tunisian captain Emna Khalfa contributed 19 points for her team coming as match scorer.

 

 Puerto Rico (1-0) was playing their first game, while Tunisia dropped to 0-2.

 

The match was very competitive throughout the whole sets. Tunisia started with more disciplined line up using the spikes of Captain Emna Khalfa to perform a good job in attacks in the way to win the first set 26-24. Puerto Rico came back with goods in the second set with Genesis Miranda playing a great role to win the set 25-22.

 

 Puerto Rico continued the same rhythm in the third set and used the frequent mistakes done by the Tunisians in reception and defence to win the set 25-17. Again Puerto Rico won the crucial points of the fourth set to win 25- and the match 3-1

 

Serbia outclass Egypt in a quick straight set encounter

 

Serbia stormed past Egypt to claim an easy straight sets victory 25-14, 25-14, 25-20 in 64 minutes in Pool A at the Chatchai Gym.

 

The victory is the second for the Serbians without dropping a set to improve their win- loss ratio to 2-0, while Egypt dropped to 0-2 after the competition second day.

 

It was a powerful performance from the Serbian team against less inexperienced and shorter side of Egypt who battled hard specially in the third set to keep the match in but failed against the Serbian guns.

 

Tijana Boskovi paved the way to the wide victory by scoring a tally of 18 points including three blocks followed by Sara Lozo who scored 15 points including 2 aces. Mai Moustafa was the best in the Egyptian side scoring only 5 points

 

Pool B

Fired-up Argentina stun Asian champions Japan

 

 Argentina defied all odds to gun down Asian powerhouses Japan in tough three sets 25-23, 34-32, 25-21 to capture their first win at the Liptapanlop Hall on Saturday.

 

Miku Benoki led Japan with 20 points including 19 devastating spikes, while Sol Piccolo emerged as the top scorer of Argentina after bagging 16 points.

 

Japan, world No.9 and former two-time world champions, had their confidence boosted following the dramatic 3-2 win over world No.1 China the previous day. Against the much taller Argentina, ranked 13th in the world, Japan remained in their strong line-up which included Mizuki Yanagita, who scored the highest 36 points in the opening day of the top-notch completion, and powerful Miku Benoki.

 

Poland trounce world No. 1 China

 

 European giants Poland annihilated Asian powerhouses China in hard-fought four sets 25-21, 25-21, 21-25, 26-24 in their second Pool B at the Liptapanlop Hall.

 

Malwina Smarzek topscored 28 points for Poland, while Chinese Yuan Xinyu scored a match-high 19 points.

 

After a 2-3 letdown to Asian champions Japan in the previous match, China, world No.1 and silver medalists at the previous world meet in Turkey two years ago, played with more consistency in their tough encounter against Poland, the 3-2 winners over Greece. However, the Poles proved a tough nut to crack.

 

Pool C

Brazil storm past Algeria for second win

 

 Brazil crushed Algeria in straight sets 25-8, 25-15, 25-11 to claim their second victory in Pool C at the Chatchai Gym.

 

 The victory improved Brazil's win- loss ratio to 2-0, while Algeria dropped 0-2 and now the winners secured a slot at the 16 round of the competition from pool C.

 

 Lorenne Geraldo led Brazil scorers with 15 points including 5 aces followed by captain Drussylla Costa (9). Yassmine Abderrahim contributed 8 points as Algeria's best scorer. 

 

 Brazil dominated the match throughout the three sets due to their potent service that wasn't tolerated by the Algerian team. The losers committed a lot of mistakes that cost them to lose the match shortly.

 

Slovenia make formidable victory against USA

 

 Slovenia pulled off a remarkable victory against USA 3-1 (25-23, 25-15, 18-25, 25-22) to claim their second victory in Pool C at the Chatchai Gym.

 

 It was the competition's second match for Slovenia improving their win- loss ratio to 2-0, while US team start their campaign with 0-1 record as they were in a rest on opening day.

 

 Slovenia played a high-spirit game as the players were more motivated to win as their setter Eva Mori played a great role with her fantastic combinations using the power of her spikers Nika Markovic who was her team best scorer with and also the match scorer with 19 points including 18 sharp spikes.

 

 Simone Lee and Mikaela Foecke were the big weapons of USA scoring 17 and 15 points respectively. Ela Pintar played also a great role with 4 blocks gained for Slovenia.

 

Pool D

Terrific Turkey clinch against Chinese Taipei

 

  Reigning champions and world No.4 Turkey continued their remarkable run in the Girls’ U18 World Championship at the Liptapanlop Hall after pulling off a sensational straight-set 25-17, 25-16, 25-23 win in their Pool D clash.

 

Ada Germen and Su Zent remained major forces to be reckoned within the Turkish side, while Chinese Taipei was strengthened by Tseng Wan Ling.

 

Gallant Peru stun world No.3 Italy

 

 Die-hard Peru pulled off a stunning come-from-behind 3-2 (26-28, 19-25, 25-20, 25-22, 15-13) victory over hefty Italy in their second Pool D match.

 

Angela Leyva scored a match-high 18 points for Peru in this encounter, while Anastasia Guerra led Italy with 25 points including 19 devastating attacks.

 

After losing 1-3 to defending champions Turkey in their opening  clash on Friday, Italy walked into the competing venue with their heads high in confidence as they learned their fortunes against smaller-made Peru would be much easier. But things turned sour for the Italians.

 

World No.3 Italy was strengthened by the three towers - the 193cm Anna Nicoletti, who led the team with 23 points in the previous match against Turkey, the 193cm Beatrice Berti and the 192cm Elisa Zanette, while Peru, ranked No.10 in the world, relied on the same line-up.

 

Results

No

Phase

Date

Local
Time

GMT
Time

Teams

Live Score
Result

City

Description

Press
Conf.

Stats

Photos

9

C

27/07

11:00

04:00

ALG-BRA

0-3

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

13

D

27/07

11:00

04:00

ITA-PER

2-3

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

10

C

27/07

14:00

07:00

USA-SLO

1-3

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

14

D

27/07

14:00

07:00

TPE-TUR

0-3

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

11

A

27/07

16:30

09:00

PUR-TUN

3-1

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

15

B

27/07

16:00

09:00

ARG-JPN

3-0

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

12

A

27/07

19:05

11:00

SRB-EGY

3-0

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

16

B

27/07

18:24

11:00

CHN-POL

1-3

Nakhon Ratchasima

View

View

View

View

 

Standings

Pool A

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

SRB

Serbia

6

2

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

MAX

150

91

1.648

2

PUR

Puerto Rico

3

1

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

3

1

3.000

99

86

1.151

3

THA

Thailand

3

1

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

3

1

3.000

97

88

1.102

4

EGY

Egypt

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

1

1

1

6

0.167

136

172

0.791

5

TUN

Tunisia

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

1

1

1

6

0.167

129

174

0.741

 

Pool B

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

POL

Poland

5

2

2

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

6

3

2.000

211

200

1.055

2

ARG

Argentina

3

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

MAX

84

76

1.105

3

JPN

Japan

2

2

1

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

3

5

0.600

187

195

0.959

4

GRE

Greece

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

3

0.667

109

114

0.956

5

CHN

China

1

2

 

2

 

 

 

1

1

 

3

6

0.500

202

208

0.971

 

Pool C

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

BRA

Brazil

6

2

2

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

6

1

6.000

180

128

1.406

2

SLO

Slovemia

6

2

2

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

6

1

6.000

168

130

1.292

3

USA

USA

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

3

0.333

85

93

0.914

4

DOM

Dominican Republic

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

3

0.333

94

105

0.895

5

ALG

Algeria

 

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

 

79

150

0.527

 

Pool D

Rk

Code

Team

Points

Matches

Results Details

Sets

Points

Played

Won

Lost

3-0

3-1

3-2

2-3

1-3

0-3

Won

Lost

Ratio

Won

Lost

Ratio

1

TUR

Turkey

6

2

2

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

6

1

6.000

169

140

1.207

2

PER

Peru

5

2

2

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

6

2

3.000

185

157

1.178

3

ITA

Italy

1

2

 

2

 

 

 

1

1

 

3

6

0.500

192

204

0.941

4

TPE

Chinese Taipei

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

56

75

0.747

5

MEX

Mexico

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

 

49

75

0.653

 
 

 

2013 Girls'U18 World Championship Performances

Top Scoring Performances

36 – Mizuki Yanagita of Japan v China (July 26)

34 – Smarzek Malwina of Poland v Greece (July 26)

29 – Chaymon Jiraporn of Thailand v Egypt (July 26)

28 – Malwina Smarzek (Poland) v China (July 27)

25 – Anastasia Guerra (Italy) v Peru (July 27)

24 – Yuan Xinyue of China v Japan (July 26)

23 – Nicoletti Anna of Italy v Turkey (July 26)

22 – Martinez Natalia of Dominican Republic v Brazil (July 26)

22 – Aroguz Pelin of Turkey v Italy (July 26)

22 – Damaske Magdalena of Poland v Greece (July 26)

 

Top Blocking Performances

6 – Youanyuan (China) v Poland (July 27)

5 – Simone Lee (USA) v Slovenia (July 27)

5 – Rosa Vaalente (Peru) v Italy (July 27)

5 – Nicoletti Anna of Turkey v Italy (July 26)

5 – Oliveira Thais of Brazil v Dominican Republic (July 26)

5 – Moskwa Kornelia of Poland v Greece (July 26)

5 – Hu Mingyuan of China v Japan (July 26)

5 – Gkountimenko Ioanna of Greece v Poland (July 26)

           

Top Serving Performances

8 – Anita Sobocan of Slovenia v USA (July 27)

5 – Lorenne Geraldo of Brazil v Algeria (July 27)

5 – Sirine Bouraoui of Tunisia v Puerto Rico (July 27)

4 – Mihalinec Katja of Slovenia v Algeria (July 26)

4 – Sittisad Patcharaporn of Thaïland v Egypt. (July 26)

4 – Abdelghany Doaa of Egypt v Thailand (July 26)

4 – Karasoy Arelya of Turkey v Italy (July 26)

4 – Nicoletti Anna of Italy v Turkey (July 26)

 

Highest Scorers by day

28 – Malwina Smarzek (Poland) v China (July 27)

34 – Smarzek Malwina of Poland v Greece (July 26)

 



Add Comments

AFRICAN GLORY

ZONAL ACTIVITY

A record of 27 teams participate in Zone 6 Club Champs

Gaborone, Botswana, December 16, 2013- A record 27 clubs are now takin

Rwandan Prime Minister hosts FIVB President Graca

 Kigali, Rwanda, December 10, 2013- FIVB President D

more