All-Tunisian final highlight African Club Championship - Semifinals

25 April 2013

 Tripoli, Libya, April 25, 2013- Tunisian arch rivals Sfax and Esperance will play for gold at Men’s African Club Championship and a world championship ticket after both sides qualified for the final beating Kenya Prisons and host Ahli Tripoli respectively in the semis held on Thursday.

 

 Five time champions Sfax overwhelmed Prisons Kenya 3-0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-15) in a one sided semifinal. Esperance crushed home side Al Ahly Tripoli to silence the stands of the beaming February 17 Sports Gym Hall One.

 

 The Tunisian compatriots meet on Saturday where the winner earns FIVB World Championship ticket.

 

In the Play off for positions 5-8, Ahly Benghazi (LBA), FAP, defeated Autoridade Tributaria (MOZ) and Swahili (LBA) respectively.

 

Semifinals Position 1-4

Sfax (TUN) beat Prisons (KEN) 3-0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-15)

 Sfaxien did not find any trouble while stopping Prison who came into the game with ambitions of a second final appearance. 

 

Esperance (Tunisia) beat Al Ahly Tripoli (Libya) 3-1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-15, 25-14)

Three time champions Esperance hammered the home team Al Ahly Tripoli 3-1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-15, 25-14) to qualify for the final.

 

Play off 5-8

Al Ahly Benghazi (LBA) beat Autoridade Tributaria (MOZ) 3-1 (25-14, 27-25, 20-25, 25-20)

Al Ahly Benghazi found life easy against Autoridade Tributaria, However, the youth side from Mozambique was applauded for giving the home side a tough time.

 

FAP (CMR) beat Swahili (LBA)   3-1(19-25, 25-23, 25-23, 28-26)               

 2005 finalist FAP also did not have mercy for another home side Swahili, as they swept them Even though the home side had taken the first set.                

 

Playoff position 13-16

Muzinga (Burundi) beat AUC (CIV) 3-0(25-16, 25-20, and 25-16)

It was their second win of the tournament which gave them some hope of finishing in a decent position.  AUC lost their fifth straight game of the tournament.

 

DGSP (CGO) beat Muger Cement (ETH) 3-0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-9)

DGSP played their best game so far where their reception and attacks were up there and it troubled the Ethiopians throughout the game

 

Playoff position 9-12

Delta Spikers (NGR) beat Alnahda (SUD) 3-0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-16)

Delta’s Spikers appearance on court made them winners even before the game started. this was their second straight win in space of two days.

 

Bourj Bouaririj (ALG) beat Nemostars (UGA) 3-0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-16)

Still disappointed for missing out on the quarter final slot, Bourj Bouaririj had fun on court as they took over Nemostars.

 

Program on Friday April 26 Ranking 9-16

AUC (CIV) X DGSP (CGO)

(Burundi) X Muger Cement (ETH)

Nahda (SUD) X Nemostars (UGA)

Delta Spikers (NGR) X Bourj Bouaririj (ALG)

 

Program on Saturday April 27 Ranking 1-8

Positions 7 & 8: Autoridade Tributaria (MOZ) X Swahili (LBA)  

Positions 5 & 6: Al Ahly Benghazi (LBA) X FAP (CMR)

Bronze medal match: Prisons (KEN) X Al Ahly Tarablus (LBA)

Gold medal match: Sfaxien (TUN) X Esperance (TUN)

 

Semifinal Results

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

38

25-Apr

TRI-ESP

1-3

17-25

25-23

15-25

14-25

 

71-98

   

39

25-Apr

PRI-CSS

0-3

21-25

13-25

15-25

   

49-75

   

 

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

40

25-Apr

MOZ-BEN

1-3

14-25

25-27

25-20

20-25

 

84-97

   

41

25-Apr

FAB-ALS

3-1

19-25

25-23

25-23

28-26

 

97-97

   

 

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

42

25-Apr

NHD-NGR

0-3

22-25

22-25

16-25

   

60-75

1:10

100

43

25-Apr

NMO-BBA

0-3

19-25

21-25

16-25

   

56-75

1:05

150

 

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

44

25-Apr

AUC-MZG

0-3

16-25

20-25

22-25

   

58-75

1:05

100

45

25-Apr

CGO-ETH

3-0

25-17

25-17

25-9

   

75-43

1:08

120

 

 

BY Clive Kyazze, a Journalist from Uganda  

 



Add Comments

AFRICAN GLORY

ZONAL ACTIVITY

A record of 27 teams participate in Zone 6 Club Champs

Gaborone, Botswana, December 16, 2013- A record 27 clubs are now takin

Rwandan Prime Minister hosts FIVB President Graca

 Kigali, Rwanda, December 10, 2013- FIVB President D

more