2010 Men’s African Club Championship- Final

25 December 2012

2010 Men’s African Club Championship- Final

Egyptian giants Ahly won the African championship[ to represent the continent in the world champ

 Sfax and Sousse, April 29, 2010- Al Ahly of Egypt added the fourth title this season following their great victory over their arch rivals Zamalek in the all Egyptian final of the 2010 African club championship here  at Sax, Tunisia on Thursday. Al Ahly cruised past Zamalek 3-1 (25-20, 21-25, 25-16, 25-16) to clinch their ninth African cup that was added to the local double of League and cup as well as the Arab Club Championship.  Al Ahly extended their record in Africa and succeeded to defeat their compatriots for the sixth time this season.

 Elsewhere Sfax of Tunisia defeated Bourj Bouarrirj of Algeria for the bronze medal.  

 The matches were attended by CAVB President Dr. Amr Elwani, General Manger of Sports and Youth Mohamed Hosni, the presidential representative of the Ministry of Youth Tamer Koskosi,  Tunisia Volleyball Federation President Munir Ben Solimane, President of Sfax club Mencef Sellami and many of the local authorities in Sfax and Sousse. 

 Al Ahly will represent Africa for the first time at the world’s premier club tournament, set to take place in Doha, Qatar in December 2010.

Final

 Al Ahly of Egypt hammered Zamalek 3-1 (25-20, 21-25, 25-16, 25-16) to take the revenge when they lost twice in the final of the same competition in 2008 and 2009.

 The match started very aggressive from both sides as Al Ahly started using the weapon of the spike service of Ahmed Salah who succeeded to score 4 aces that put Ahly ahead 7-2 before Zamalek arranged their reception and built up the attacks frequently through Mohamed Abdel Moneim and Saleh Fathy to narrow the point deficit to 7-6 before Ahly returned to be ahead 8-6 at the First technical timeout (FTT) 8-6. Ahly again caused a lot of problems to Zamalek through the combinations of the skillful setter Abdalla Abdel Salam who led the quick attacks that weren’t tolerated by Zamalek block and thus they were ahead till 16-12 at the STT before they extended their lead at the end of the set 25-20.

 The second set showed again some disturbance in the reception and backline defense of Zamalek team that allowed Ahly to lead 8-5 at the FTT. Zamalek blockers Mohamed Hassan who replaced Aly Hussein and Mohamed Aly played their best in stopping Ahly attacks specially from the periphery of the net to give Zamalek the lead for the first time 10-9 and then16-13 at the STT. Ahly players were disturbed and that allowed Zamalek to lead 22-18 forcing Ahly head coach to call timeout but Zamalek was in top form to win the set 25-21.

 Al Ahly returned back to their weapon of spike service specially from Abdalla, Salah and Mohamed Elhossini to lead 8-5. Afterwards Zamalek team showed a lot of disturbance in attacks and defense allowing Ahly to use their strong spikes from Salah and El Safy to win the set widely 25-16.

 Ahly was highly motivated in the fourth set and they continuously lead till the referee warned Zamalek cap Ashraf Aboul Hassan with a yellow card that gave Ahly the lead 8-6. Again Al Ahly totally dominated the court to win the set widely 25-16.

Bronze Medal

 Sfax of Tunisia regained the trust of their spectators following their bronze medal match win over Bourj Bouarrirj of Algeria 3-0 (28-26, 25-20, 25-22) in 73 minutes.

 The match started very competitive as both side played their best to have the early lead specially Sfax that was aided by a less number of spectators than in the semifinal yesterday. The setter Samir Sellami led his team through the setting to the opposite Hosni Karamosli and the attacker Ismail Moalla and Slim Chekili to win the crucial points at the end of the set to win narrowly 28-26. The Algerian team tried to react through the middle blockers Brahim Hansali and Toufik Belaid to stop the Tunisian attacks for a while so they led 8-6 at the FTT. There after the Tunisian team used their centers Mohamed Trabelsi and Billel Ben Hassine to stop their attacks towards a wider victory in the second set 25-20.

 The third set showed a wider difference towards the Tunisian side due to the work of their attackers by the wings of the net specially Moalla in position 4 and Karamosli in position 2 to win the set 25-22 and the match in straight sets.

Ranking matches

 Prisons of Kenya used the skillful combinations by the net to penetrate Chlef (ALG) block and achieve a considerable victory 3-1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-22, 25-20) in 99 minutes. Prisons played in a big concentration and succeeded to maintain their pressure all through the match to disturb the Algerian players in defense. Prisond finished the competition in the 5th position and Chlef in the 6th.

 Etoile du Sahel of Tunisia claimed the 7th position after their victory over Ahly Tripoli of Libya 3-0 (28-26, 25-21, 25-19) in 73 minutes. Although both teams played without true motivation the Tunisian team was more serious to win to regain the support of their spectators and finished at the 7th position while Ahly Tripoli in the 8th.

 Port Douala of Cameroon had to cut another Marathon for about 2 hours to repeat the victory they achieved in the first round against Ahly Beni Ghazi of Libya 3-2 (23-25, 21-25, 25-15, 25-13, 15-11). Port finishes in the 9th position while Ahly Beni Ghazi ends 10th.

 GSU of Kenya finished the competition in the best performance to beat FAP of Cameroon 3-0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-22) in 71 minutes. The Kenyan team controlled the net action through their middle blockers and succeeded to lead comfortably throughout the match except in the third set when Cameroonian team came near. GSU finishes 11th and FAP 12th

APR of Rwanda clinched the 13th position following their victory over El Nahda of Sudan 3-0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-22) 68 minutes after a better performance all through the match. Nahda finished in the 14th position.

 Manga Sport of Gabon pulled of a 3-1 (25-23, 25-20, 22-25, 25-23) victory over Muzinga of Burundi. Manga finished in the 15th position and Muzinga in the 16th.

 All the teams eliminated from the first round: Force Terrestre (RDC)- VC Police (RDC)- Kutlwano (BOT)- Mugher Cement (ETH)-El Mohamadia (MAR)- Defense Forces (ATH) were already ranked 17th.

Final Results April 29:

1-2 Positions: Ahly (EGY) vs. Zamalek (EGY) 3-1 (25-20, 21-25, 25-16, 25-16) 

3-4 Positions: Sfax (TUN) vs. Borj Bouarrirj (ALG) 3-0 (28-26, 25-20, 25-22)  

5-6 positions: Prisons (KEN) vs. Chlef (ALG) 3-1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-22, 25-20) 

7-8 positions: ESS (TUN) vs. Ahly Tripoli (LIB) 3-0 (28-26, 25-21, 25-19) 

9-10 positions: Port (CMR) vs. Ahly Beni Ghazi (LIB) 3-2 (23-25, 21-25, 25-15, 25-13, 15-11) 

11-12 positions: GSU (KEN) vs. FAP (CMR) 3-0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-22)

13-14 positions: APR (RWA) vs. El Nahda (SUD) 3-0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-22)

15-16 positions: Manga Sport (GAB) vs. Muzinga (BUR) 3-1 (25-23, 25-20, 22-25, 25-23)

Individual Prizes

  • Most Valuable Player (MVP): Ahmed Salah (Ahly- EGY)
  • Best Spiker: Mohamed Abdel Moneim (ZAM- EGY)
  • Best Blocker: Abdelatif Othman (Ahly- EGY)
  • Best Server: Abdalla Abdelsalam (Ahly- EGY)
  • Best Receiver: Ismail Moalla (Sfax- TUN)
  • Best setter: Abdalla Abdelsalam (Ahly- EGY)
  • Best Digger: Anoir Tawrgui (Sfax-TUN)

Final Ranking:

  1. Al Ahly (EGY)
  2. Zamalek (EGY)
  3. Sfax (TUN)
  4. Bourj Bouarrirj (ALG)
  5. Prisons (KEN)
  6. Chlef (ALG)
  7. ESS (TUN)
  8. Ahly Tripoli (LIB)
  9. Port (CMR)

10.  Ahly Beni Ghazi (LIB)

11.  GSU (KEN)

12.  FAP (CMR)

13.  APR (RWA)

14.  El Nahda (SUD)

15.  Manga Sport (GBN)

16.  Muzinga (BUR)

17.  Force Terrestre (RDC)- VC Police (RDC)- Kutlwano (BOT)- Mugher Cement (ETH)-El Mohamadia (MAR)- Defense Forces (ATH)

 

Results and ranking

Final 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

74

29- Apr

1-2

AHL(EGY)- ZAM

3-1

25-20

21-25

25-16

25-16

 

96-77

1:33

1000

73

29- Apr

3-4

SFAX- NRBBA

3-0

28-26

25-20

25-22

   

78-66

1:13

700

72

29- Apr

5-6

PRI-POC

3-1

25-23

19-25

25-22

25-20

 

94-90

1:39

500

71

29- Apr

7-8

Ahl(TP)-ESS

0-3

26-28

21-25

19-25

   

66-87

1:13

300

 

Positions 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

70

29- Apr

9-10

AHL BG-PORT

2-3

25-23

25-21

15-25

13-25

11-15

 

1:54

400

69

29- Apr

11-12

GSU-FAP

3-0

25-17

25-20

25-22

   

75-59

1:11

300

68

29- Apr

13-14

APR-NAHD

3-0

25-12

25-16

25-22

   

75-50

1:08

200

67

29- Apr

15-16

MUZ-MANGA

1-3

23-25

20-25

25-22

23-25

 

91-97

1:18

200

 

Semifinal 1-4

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

59

28- Apr

SFAX- AHL(EGY)

0-3

20-25

23-25

19-25

   

62-75

1:11

2500

60

28- Apr

NRBBA-ZAM

 

25-22

17-25

23-25

20-25

 

85-97

1:44

300

 

Play off 5-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

61

28- Apr

Ahl(TP)-PRI

1-3

23-25

23-25

25-21

21-25

 

92-96

1:31

500

62

28- Apr

POC- ESS

3-0

25-16

25-18

25-19

   

75-53

1:04

800

 

Play off 9-12

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

63

28- Apr

GSU- AHL BG

0-3

22-25

24-26

31-33

   

77-84

1:26

300

64

28- Apr

FAP-PORT

2-3

30-28

25-22

22-25

13-25

10-15

100-115

2:07

300

 

Play off 13-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

65

28- Apr

APR-MUZ

3-0

25-18

25-23

25-17

   

75-58

1:16

200

66

28- Apr

MANGA-NAHD

1-3

22-25

15-25

31-29

21-25

 

89-104

1:45

200

 

Quarterfinal 1-8

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

51

27- Apr

SFAX- Ahl(TP)

3-0

25-19

25-19

22-25

25-15

 

97-78

1:28

2000

52

27- Apr

NRBBA- POC

3-0

28-26

25-21

25-18

   

78-65

1:19

1500

53

27- Apr

ZAM- ESS

 

25-17

25-20

20-25

25-19

 

95-81

1:35

1500

54

27- Apr

AHL(EGY)-PRI

3-0

25-16

25-22

27-25

   

77-63

1:15

1000

 

Quarterfinal 9-16

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

55

27- Apr

GSU-APR

3-1

25-17

26-24

21-25

25-22

 

79-88

1:40

300

56

27- Apr

FAP-MANGA

3-0

25-19

25-21

25-8

   

75-48

1:07

300

57

27- Apr

NAHD-PORT

0-3

20-25

14-25

22-25

   

75-56

1:03

200

58

27- Apr

AHL BG-MUZ

3-1

23-25

25-16

25-18

28-26

 

101-97

1:25

200

 

Preliminary pools

Pool A

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

1

22-Apr

F.T.- GSU

0-3

13-25

20-25

23-25

   

56-75

1:06

250

4

22-Apr

MANGA-SFAX

0-3

15-25

15-25

13-25

   

43-75

0:59

1000

11

23-Apr

POC-F.T.

3-0

25-14

25-14

25-14

   

75-42

1:01

300

15

23-Apr

GSU-MANGA

3-0

25-17

25-21

25-20

   

75-58

1:02

300

23

24-Apr

MANGA-POC

0-3

23-25

16-25

24-25

   

63-76

1:08

500

24

24-Apr

SFAX-GSU

3-0

25-17

25-21

25-16

   

75-54

1:08

1500

32

25-Apr

POC-SFAX

0-3

14-25

24-26

25-17

   

55-76

1:07

1200

33

25-Apr

F.T.-MANGA

1-3

18-25

24-26

25-18

23-25

 

90-94

1:27

500

41

26-Apr

GSU-POC

0-3

18-25

19-25

24-26

   

61-76

1:09

500

44

26-Apr

SFAX-F.T.

3-0

25-15

25-18

25-11

   

75-44

0:59

1500

 

Pool B

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

8

22-Apr

NAH-VCP

3-1

21-25

25-22

25-21

25-18 

 

96-86

1:38

230

10

22-Apr

MUZ-ZAM

0-3

14-25

10-25

13-25

 

 

37-75

1:00

150

16

23-Apr

NAH-PRI

0-3

17-25

12-25

11-25

   

40-75

1:07

150

20

23-Apr

VCP-ZAM

0-3

14-25

11-25

17-25

   

42-75

0:57

200

27

24-Apr

MUZ-NAH

0-3

23-25

21-25

18-25

   

61-75

1:13

200

30

24-Apr

PRIS-VCP

3-0

25-6

25-10

25-9

   

75-25

0:57

200

36

25-Apr

NAH-ZAM

0-3

8-25

18-25

9-25

   

35-75

1:01

200

39

25-Apr

PRIS-MUZ

3-0

25-20

25-20

25-17

   

75-57

1:04

200

46

26-Apr

MUZ-VCP

3-1

25-23

25-14

24-26

30-28

 

104-91

1:29

200

47

26-Apr

ZAM-PRI

3-0

25-21

25-16

25-15

   

75-53

1:05

300

 

Pool C

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

6

22-Apr

KUT-MUG

3-1

31-33

25-23

25-18

25-19 

 

106-93

1:49

230

7

22-Apr

PORT-AHL(EGY)

Forfeit

0-3

0-25

0-25

0-25

 

 

0-75

-

250

9

22-Apr

ESS-AHLY(BG)

3-0

25-19

25-20

25-22

   

75-61

1:07

575

17

23-Apr

MUG-AHLY (BG)

0-3

14-25

19-25

19-25

   

52-75

0:57

200

18

23-Apr

KUT-PORT

2-3

19-25

25-20

25-22

20-25

12-15

101-107

1:52

600

19

23-Apr

ESS-AHLY(EGY)

0-3

23-25

18-25

21-25

   

62-75

1:10

650

26

24-Apr

PORT-MUG

3-0

25-17

25-13

25-17

   

75-47

1:02

200

28

24-Apr

AHLY(BG)-

AHL(EGY)

0-3

13-25

21-25

13-25

   

47-75

1:01

500

29

24-Apr

ESS-KUT

3-0

25-13

25-20

25-15

   

75-48

1:00

600

37

25-Apr

PORT-ESS

0-3

21-25

16-25

28-30

   

65-80

1:16

400

38

25-Apr

MUG- AHLY(EGY) 

0-3

15-25

21-25

17-25

   

53-75

1:07

300

40

25-Apr

KUT- AHLY (BG) 

1-3

17-25

14-25

25-19

10-25

 

66-94

1:19

200

48

26-Apr

AHLY(EGY)-KUT 

3-0

25-16

25-17

25-15

   

75-48

0:58

400

49

26-Apr

ESS-MUG

3-0

25-18

25-14

25-17

   

75-49

0.59

500

50

26-Apr

AHLY(BG)-

PORT

2-3

20-25

22-25

25-20

25-12

16-18

108-100

1:49

300

 

Pool D

No

Date

Teams

Set

Result per set (points)

Total
Points

Time

Audience

1

2

3

4

5

2

22-Apr

DEF-FAP

1-3

25-20

22-25

19-25

18-25

 

84-95

1:38

250

3

22-Apr

APR-MOH

3-0

25-17

25-17

26-24

   

76-58

1:02

300

5

22-Apr

NRBBA-Ahl (TP)

3-0

25-10

25-22

25-13

   

75-45

1:06

800

12

23-Apr

MOH-DEF

3-0

25-15

25-20

25-22

   

75-57

1:13

250

13

23-Apr

Ahl(TP)-FAP

3-0

25-22

25-23

25-22

   

75-67

1:37

250

14

23-Apr

NRBBA-APR

3-0

25-21

25-18

25-19

   

75-58

1:09

300

21

24-Apr

FAP-MOH

3-0

25-25

25-18

25-22

   

75-55

1:25

200

22

24-Apr

APR- Ahl(TP)

0-3

15-25

25-20

21-25

20-25

 

81-95

1:31

300

25

24-Apr

DEF- NRBBA

0-3

16-25

23-25

21-25

   

60-75

1:14

200

31

25-Apr

Ahl(TP)-MOH

3-2

28-26

25-18

22-25

23-25

15-8

113-102

1:46

300

34

25-Apr

NRBBA-FAP

3-0

26-24

26-24

25-18

   

77-66

1:10

300

35

25-Apr

APR-DEF

3-0

25-11

25-18

25-14

   

75-43

0:51

200

42

26-Apr

MOH- NRBBA

0-3

10-25

15-25

26-24

16-25

 

67-99

1:26

300

43

26-Apr

DEF- Ahl(TP)

0-3

19-25

15-25

20-35

   

54-75

1:26

300

45

26-Apr

FAP-APR

3-1

25-19

25-22

17-25

25-20

 

92-86

1:41

350

 

Preliminary pool Ranking

Pool A



Images
Add Comments

AFRICAN GLORY

ZONAL ACTIVITY

A record of 27 teams participate in Zone 6 Club Champs

Gaborone, Botswana, December 16, 2013- A record 27 clubs are now takin

Rwandan Prime Minister hosts FIVB President Graca

 Kigali, Rwanda, December 10, 2013- FIVB President D

more