Seven teams secure berths to quarterfinals of African Club Champs

25 April 2012

 Day 4 Sousse, Tunisia, April 24, 2012- Seven teams out of eight secured their tickets to the quarterfinal of the 2012 Men’s African club championship after the fourth day of the pool stage here in Sousse, Tunisia on Tuesday as the defending champions Al Ahly, their compatriot Zamalek, hosts Etoile du Sahel, Esperance from Tunisia, Guish (EGY) and the two Algerian teams Bejaia and Bourj Bou Arririj made their way to the top eight draw.

 One vacancy to the quarters is still to be determined on the fifth and last day at the end of the preliminary round on Wednesday.

The fourth day featured a stunning victory for Bourj Bou Arririj in Pool A against the host Etoile du Sahel in the competition’s first tiebreaker 3-2 (25-20, 17-25, 18-25, 25-15, 15-12) in front of 2000 spectators who were on their toes for 112 minutes. However both teams secured their tickets to the quarters.

Defending champions Ahly continued their winning streak with fourth straight victory against APR (RWA)

 With a 3-1 record Esperance of Tunisia clinched their third straight victory over Inter (Congo Brazzaville) 3-0 (25-7, 25-18, 25-12) to secure the second pool B ticket.

 Zamalek also made it 3-0 in their third match against Ahly Tripoli (LBY) and becomes with Ahly and Bejaia the only teams who didn’t drop a set.

The competition will be resumed on Wednesday with day 5 featuring 9 matches in the four preliminary pools.  

Pool A

Borj Bouaririj (ALG) surprised the home fans with a stunning Marathon win over hosts Etoile du Sahel (TUN) 3-2 (25-20, 17-25, 18-25, 25-15, 15-12) in about two hours of volleyball thrills. The Algerian team improved their win- loss ratio to 3-0 while Etoile dropped to 1-3 but both teams secured Quartfinal tickets from pool A.

Sun Shine (NGR) achieved their competition first win over AS Vaora (MAD) 3-0 (25-18, 25-28, 25-22) to improve to 1-2 leaving Voara at the bottom of the pool with 0-3

 

Pool B

 

Al Ahly (EGY) continued their winning streak with a fourth win against APR (RWA) 3-0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-15). Ahly led the pool with 4-0 while APR came fourth (2-2)

Esperance (TUN) rebounded after the third day defeat against Ahly to beat Inter (Congo Brazzaville) 3-0 (25-7, 25-18, 25-12). The victory put Esperance at the second position of the pool to secure a quarterfinal berth while Inter dropped to 0-4

GSU (KEN) continued their steady performance to take over Agosto (ANG) 3-0 (25-21, 25-22, 32-30). GSU became third of the pool with 3-1 while Agosto dropped to 0-4.

Pool C 

 Zamalek (EGY) played with the twelve players in the list but succeeded to overcome the struggling Ahly Tripoli team (LBY) 3-0 (25-26, 25-19, 29-27) in a match that showed a lot of exciting performance in the third set. Zamalek improved to 3-0 while the Libyan team finished their matches with 2-2.

Prisons (KEN) hammered Omni Sport (CIV) 3-0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-17) in a one side game that allowed Prisons to regain the hopes of a quarterfinal berth (2-1) while the Ivorian team became 0-3.

Pool D

FAP (CMR) used the strong services to sweep Manga (Gabon) 3-0 (25-18, 2-15, 25-21) in a match showing a lot of improvement for Cameroon team who improved to 2-2 but they lost the hope of a Quarterfinal berth.

El Guish (EGY) continued their victory rhythm to trounce Mwangaza (Congo RD) 3-0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-14). Guish progressed to 3-0 while Mwangaza dropped to 0-3.

 

Day 4 Results  

Pool A

Sun Shine (NGR) x AS Vaora (MAD) 3-0 (25-18, 25-28, 25-22)

Borj Bouaririj (ALG) x Etoile du Sahel (TUN) 3-2 (25-20, 17-25, 18-25, 25-15, 15-12)

Pool B

Esperance (TUN) x Inter (Congo Brazzaville) 3-0 (25-7, 25-18, 25-12)

GSU (KEN) x Agosto (ANG) 3-0 (25-21, 25-22, 32-30)

Al Ahly (EGY) x APR (RWA) 3-0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-15)

Pool C

Zamalek (EGY) x Ahly Tripoli (LBY) 3-0 (25-26, 25-19, 29-27)

Prisons (KEN) x Omni Sport (CIV) 3-0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-17)

Pool D

FAP (CMR) x Manga (Gabon) 3-0 (25-18, 2-15, 25-21)

El Guish (EGY) x Mwangaza (Congo RD) 3-0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-14)

 

Day 5 Programme

Pool A

Sun Shine (NGR) x Borj Bouaririj (ALG)

AS Vaora (MAD) x Ahly Ben Ghazi (LBY)

Pool B

Inter (Congo Brazzaville) x Agosto (ANG)

APR (RWA) x Esperance (TUN)

Pool C

F Terrestre (Congo RD x Prisons (KEN)

Omni Sport (CIV) x Zamalek (EGY)

Pool D

El Guish (EGY) x Bejaia (ALG)

Manga (Gabon) x Mwangaza (Congo RD)



Add Comments

AFRICAN GLORY

ZONAL ACTIVITY

A record of 27 teams participate in Zone 6 Club Champs

Gaborone, Botswana, December 16, 2013- A record 27 clubs are now takin

Rwandan Prime Minister hosts FIVB President Graca

 Kigali, Rwanda, December 10, 2013- FIVB President D

more