21 teams compete for the World Championship berth
Coaches after the technical meeting

Coaches after the technical meeting

21 April 2012

 Drawing of Lots

The defending champions Ahly in the tough pool B

 Sousse, Tunisia, April 20, 2012- The defending champions Al Ahly of Egypt was drawn in the tough pool B along with GSU (KEN), APR (RWA), Agosto (ANG), Inter (Congo Brazzaville) and Esperance (TUN) after the drawing of lots of the 2012 Men’s African Club Championship due to start here in Sousse, Tunisia on Saturday.

 The drawing took place at Royal Salem Hotel where the 21 teams were divided into 4 preliminary pools to play in a round robin format.

 The host Etoile du Sahel will line up alongside Borj Bouaririj (ALG), AS Vaora (MAD), Ahly Ben Ghazi (LIB) and Sun Shine (NGR) in Pool A.

 Meanwhile the last competition runner up Prisons face Ahly Tripoli (LIB), F Terrestre (Congo RD), Zamalek (EGY) and Omni Sport (CIV).

 Last time bronze Medallists El Guish (EGY) take on FAP (CMR),  Bejaia (ALG), Mwangaza (Congo RD) and Manga (Gabon).

 The drawing of lots was attended by CAVB President Dr. Amr Elwani, CAVB Vice Presidents Munir Ben Slimane and Issiaka Sawadogo, Local Organizing Committee President Lanouar Issa Referee delegates Hassan Ahmed and Djawad Barada, SOC Delegate Morakinyo and CAVB Executive Director Howyda Mondy and most of the Tunisian federation board.

 The eventual champions of this competition will earn a berth at FIVB Club World Championship held in Doha, Qatar from October 13 to 19.

 Twenty one of the strongest clubs on the continent will compete at the tournament. They will be led by defending champions Al Ahly of Egypt who have a record 10 crowns to their name.

Clubs from Egypt have won five out of the last six editions of the tournament and Al Ahly will be hoping to hold off rivals Zamalek, who have won four titles, and Talaea El Guish who were the bronze medallists at the last competiton.

Hosts Tunisia will be represented by three teams led by Sfax who have won five titles, the last in 2005, as well as Esperence (three titles) and Etoile du Sahel (two titles).

Other contenders include Cameroon's FAP, Libya's Ahly Tripoli and Algeria's Bejaia.

 Pool composition

Pool A: Etoile du Sahel (TUN)- Borj Bouaririj (ALG)- AS Vaora (MAD)- Ahly Ben Ghazi (LIB)- Sun Shine (NGR)

Pool B: Al Ahly (EGY) - GSU (KEN)- APR (RWA)- Agosto (ANG)- Inter (Congo Brazzaville)- Esperance (TUN)

Pool C: Prisons (KEN) - Ahly Tripoli (LIB) - F Terrestre (Congo RD) - Zamalek (EGY) - Omni Sport (CIV)

Pool D: El Guish (EGY) - FAP (CMR) - Bejaia (ALG) - Mwangaza (Congo RD) – Manga (Gabon)

Day 1 Programme

Pool A

Ahly Ben Ghazi (LIB) x Sun Shine (NGR)

Etoile du Sahel (TUN) x AS Vaora (MAD)

Pool B

APR (RWA) x GSU (KEN)

Al Ahly (EGY) x Inter (Congo Brazzaville)

Pool C

Prisons (KEN) x Ahly Tripoli (LIB)

Omni Sport (CIV) x F Terrestre (Congo RD)

Pool D

El Guish (EGY) x Manga (Gabon)

FAP (CMR) x Bejaia (ALG)

 



Add Comments

AFRICAN GLORY

ZONAL ACTIVITY

A record of 27 teams participate in Zone 6 Club Champs

Gaborone, Botswana, December 16, 2013- A record 27 clubs are now takin

Rwandan Prime Minister hosts FIVB President Graca

 Kigali, Rwanda, December 10, 2013- FIVB President D

FIVB president visits memorial Museum of Genocide in Rwanda

Kigali, Rwanda, December 6, 2013- FIVB President Ary Graça Filh

more